Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/27/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22017755 9/27/2022 1:14 DISTURBANCE CALLER WANTED PERSON REMOVED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 106 AGUILAR CIRCLE 
22017756 9/27/2022 2:57 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PERSON IN YARD - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1006 BALTIMORE AVE 
22017757 9/27/2022 4:20 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 413 W BACA 
22017760 9/27/2022 6:28 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF PERSON TRYING TO GET IN VEHICLE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL ROBINSON/SAN JUAN 
22017761 9/27/2022 7:12 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MAIN/BENEDICTA
22017763 9/27/2022 7:16 THEFTS ITEMS STOLEN FROM HOTEL ROOM QUALITY INN
22017764 9/27/2022 7:49 THEFTS THEFT FROM VEHICLE 601 E MAIN ST 
22017766 9/27/2022 8:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON EARLIER CALL 1202 CARBON 
22017768 9/27/2022 8:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON EARLIER CALL 401 E MAIN ST 
22017770 9/27/2022 8:39 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY HAD QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE TPD
22017772 9/27/2022 8:47 CODE ENFORCEMENT SPEED SIGN PLACED 816 WEST  
22017773 9/27/2022 8:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ABOUT TOWED VEHICLE 1622 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22017776 9/27/2022 9:33 CARELESS DRIVER DRIVER HAVING PANIC ATTACK - ALL OKAY JR'S W MAIN
22017777 9/27/2022 9:51 JUVENILE ISSUE JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 405 E NORTH
22017779 9/27/2022 10:17 GAS SKIP PARTY LEFT WITHOUT PAYING FOR GAS - OFFICERS LOCATED - GOING BACK TO PAY 305 STATE ST 
22017780 9/27/2022 10:19 FOOT PATROL  REQUEST FOR FOOT PATROL IN AREA 236 WAVERLY AVE 
22017781 9/27/2022 10:57 RELAYS DAILY PAPERWORK RELAY TPD
22017782 9/27/2022 11:04 CODE VEHICLES VEHICLE TAGGED RUBIO CT  
22017783 9/27/2022 11:37 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 600 BLK PINE  
22017784 9/27/2022 11:47 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED PROPSECT/PINE 
22017786 9/27/2022 12:50 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PERSON IN PARK WITH MACHETE - OFFICER TOOK MACHETE CIMINO PARK 
22017788 9/27/2022 12:55 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED OVERNIGHT IN AREA - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL COUGAR CANYON
22017790 9/27/2022 13:17 WARRANT ARREST ON WARRANT MAIN/SANTA FE TRL 
22017791 9/27/2022 13:18 ANIMAL CONTROL PICK UP SQUIRREL  931 W BACA 
22017792 9/27/2022 13:33 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK - ALL OKAY 220 E JOHNSON 
22017793 9/27/2022 13:34 THEFTS LAWN MOWER STOLEN FROM YARD 2639 ESPINOZA ST 
22017794 9/27/2022 13:34 TRESPASSING PARTY ON PROPERTY TO BE REMOVED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL IN BANK
22017795 9/27/2022 13:36 DAMAGED PROPERTY VEHICLE WINDOW BROKEN BY ROCK FROM WEEDEATER ROBINSON/ARTHUR 
22017797 9/27/2022 14:14 THEFTS THEFT FROM HOME 201 BLACKWOOD ST 
22017799 9/27/2022 14:55 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST FOR ANIMAL TRAP 313 ROBARDS AVE 
22017800 9/27/2022 15:15 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST FOR ANIMAL TRAP 1321 CARBON PL 
22017801 9/27/2022 16:05 PARKING COMPLAINT VEHICLES PARKED ON SIDEWALK - OWNERS MOVED VEHICLES 220 NONA AVE 
22017802 9/27/2022 16:11 THEFTS BB GUN STOLEN 2208 FREEDOM 
22017806 9/27/2022 18:10 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON ACTING STRANGE IN WALMART - ALL OKAY 2921 TOUPAL DR 
22017808 9/27/2022 18:35 THEFTS PERSON'S PERSON WAS STOLEN SAFEWAY
22017809 9/27/2022 18:55 TRESPASSING PARTY SERVED WITH TRESPASS NOTICE 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22017810 9/27/2022 18:59 ATV COMPLAINT REPORT OF KIDS ON ATV - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1603 PINON ST 
22017811 9/27/2022 19:01 CIVIL ISSUE FAMILY DISAGREEMENT ABOUT OWNERSHIP OF ITEMS 216 WAVERLY AVE 
22017814 9/27/2022 20:00 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PERSON SLEEPING NEAR DRAINAGE DITCH - ADVISED NOT A GOOD PLACE TO SLEEP 1000 BLK NICKERSON AVE 
22017815 9/27/2022 20:34 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT A DEER SANTA FE TRAIL/ HIGH 
22017818 9/27/2022 21:14 MALICIOUS MISCHIEF VEHICLE VANDALIZED 625 E WHITE AVE 
22017820 9/27/2022 22:25 TRESPASSING PARTY TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY EXIT  11 SHELL 

Incident Date

Sep 27, 2022

Created Sep 28, 2022 @ 8:22 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play