Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/23/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21020022 9/23/2021 8:11 ALARMS 1301 ARIZONA AVE 
21020023 9/23/2021 9:22 FRAUD 125 N CHESTNUT ST 
21020025 9/23/2021 9:40 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21020026 9/23/2021 9:46 ALARMS 911 ROBINSON 
21020029 9/23/2021 10:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21020030 9/23/2021 10:40 VIN CHECK BIG R
21020031 9/23/2021 10:41 WARRANT 200 E 1ST ST 
21020032 9/23/2021 11:15 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21020033 9/23/2021 11:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 731 N COMMERCIAL
21020034 9/23/2021 11:29 ANIMAL CONTROL DETOX
21020037 9/23/2021 12:23 VIN CHECK TPD
21020038 9/23/2021 12:27 ALARMS 309 NEVADA AVE 
21020039 9/23/2021 12:47 DISTURBANCE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21020040 9/23/2021 12:47 VIN CHECK TPD
21020041 9/23/2021 12:48 WELFARE CHECK 9960 SANTA FE TRL 
21020042 9/23/2021 13:22 TRANSIENT PROBLEM QUALITY INN
21020044 9/23/2021 13:50 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST  
21020045 9/23/2021 14:00 CODE JUNK 1006 PARK AVE 
21020046 9/23/2021 14:07 FRAUD 2118 FREEDOM RD 
21020047 9/23/2021 14:24 THEFTS 309 GARRETT 
21020048 9/23/2021 14:27 CODE JUNK 1200 BLK PORTLAND
21020050 9/23/2021 14:39 LIQUOR POSTINGS MINER MEMORIAL/SISTER BLANDINA PARK
21020053 9/23/2021 16:03 DISTURBANCE WILLOW/HILLSIDE 
21020054 9/23/2021 16:08 CIVIL ISSUE 3125 TOUPAL DR 
21020055 9/23/2021 16:22 CARELESS DRIVER EXIT 11 
21020056 9/23/2021 16:39 WELFARE CHECK 1518 BUENA VISTA
21020057 9/23/2021 16:41 HIT & RUN 457 W MAIN
21020059 9/23/2021 18:32 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE STRONG/AIELLO
21020062 9/23/2021 19:00 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 307 JACKSON ST 
21020063 9/23/2021 19:06 DRUNKS 800 BLK W COLORADO
21020065 9/23/2021 19:26 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21020067 9/23/2021 20:56 SHOTS FIRED ROBINSON/SMITH
21020068 9/23/2021 21:03 WELFARE CHECK 400 BLK COLLEGE
21020069 9/23/2021 21:28 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT GOAL ACADEMY
21020070 9/23/2021 21:35 TRAFFIC STOP 600 BLK ARIZONA
21020071 9/23/2021 22:05 PHONE MESSAGES 407 COLLEGE ST 
21020072 9/23/2021 22:09 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 700 E GODDARD AVE 
21020073 9/23/2021 22:48 PHONE MESSAGES SUPER 8
21020074 9/23/2021 23:23 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK TASCOSA

Incident Date

Sep 23, 2021

Created Sep 24, 2021 @ 8:10 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play