Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/2/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.       

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).      Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22016061 9/2/2022 0:01 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 801 NEVADA AVE 
22016064 9/2/2022 1:24 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1500 BLK N LINDEN 
22016069 9/2/2022 5:26 FIGHTS 305 STATE ST 
22016070 9/2/2022 7:13 ALARMS 1202 REPUBLIC DR 
22016072 9/2/2022 7:56 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 400 BLK COMMERCIAL
22016073 9/2/2022 8:03 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 916 NEVADA AVE 
22016074 9/2/2022 8:07 ASSIST OTHER 135 N ANIMAS 
22016076 9/2/2022 8:30 ANIMAL CONTROL 212 W COLORADO AVE 
22016079 9/2/2022 8:54 PAPER SERVICE 513 W COLORADO AVE 
22016080 9/2/2022 9:14 PAPER SERVICE LASO
22016081 9/2/2022 9:19 ANIMAL CONTROL 635 E MAIN ST 
22016083 9/2/2022 9:46 CIVIL ISSUE 821 PROSPECT ST 
22016084 9/2/2022 9:57 REDDI DRIVER I25 SB MM 19 
22016085 9/2/2022 10:17 E911 HANG UP 510 UNIVERSITY ST 
22016087 9/2/2022 10:23 ANIMAL CONTROL 100 BLK W MAIN 
22016089 9/2/2022 10:35 VIN CHECK TPD
22016090 9/2/2022 10:38 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 429 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22016091 9/2/2022 10:49 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 8TH/BALTIMORE 
22016093 9/2/2022 11:07 TRAFFIC STOP 400 BLK W MAIN 
22016096 9/2/2022 12:08 REDDI DRIVER I25 NB  
22016097 9/2/2022 12:19 VIN CHECK TPD
22016098 9/2/2022 12:26 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB 12.5 
22016100 9/2/2022 12:49 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1009 E 7TH ST 
22016101 9/2/2022 12:50 RELAYS TPD
22016104 9/2/2022 13:18 AUTO THEFT  100 BLK S MAPLE 
22016105 9/2/2022 13:33 ANIMAL CONTROL MADISON/CARBON 
22016106 9/2/2022 13:45 ANIMAL CONTROL 400 S SPRUCE 
22016107 9/2/2022 13:47 ANIMAL CONTROL WAL-MART
22016108 9/2/2022 13:48 ACCIDENT MAPLE/MAIN 
22016110 9/2/2022 13:59 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22016111 9/2/2022 14:01 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 1900 BLK FREEDOM RD 
22016112 9/2/2022 14:39 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK STATE 
22016113 9/2/2022 14:44 ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22016115 9/2/2022 15:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM KIT CARSON 
22016119 9/2/2022 15:39 WELFARE CHECK ASH/MAIN 
22016120 9/2/2022 15:46 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 903 ARIZONA AVE 
22016122 9/2/2022 16:37 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
22016123 9/2/2022 16:46 WELFARE CHECK 200 W 6TH  
22016124 9/2/2022 17:01 TRAFFIC STOP HOPS AND VINE
22016125 9/2/2022 17:12 STREET OBSTRUCTION I25 SB MM 14 
22016127 9/2/2022 17:29 SPECIAL EVENT 816 WEST  
22016128 9/2/2022 17:33 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB MM 11 
22016129 9/2/2022 17:38 MOTORIST ASSIST EXIT 11 
22016130 9/2/2022 17:51 DISTURBANCE 1012 E 7TH ST 
22016131 9/2/2022 18:14 CIVIL STAND BY 1219 CARBON PL 
22016134 9/2/2022 19:14 CARELESS DRIVER I-25 SB EXIT 18 
22016137 9/2/2022 20:22 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1123 E 1ST ST 
22016138 9/2/2022 20:28 LG ASSIST OTHER COMMERCIAL/COLORADO  
22016141 9/2/2022 21:01 DISTURBANCE 106 AGUILAR CT 
22016142 9/2/2022 21:48 DISTURBANCE 602 S INDIANA  
22016143 9/2/2022 22:13 ALARMS 1205 CONGRESS DR 
22016144 9/2/2022 23:15 DISTURBANCE NOISE VIADUCTS ACROSS FROM HABANEROS 
22016145 9/2/2022 23:33 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WESTERN APTS 
22016146 9/2/2022 23:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BOULEVARD 

Incident Date

Sep 2, 2022

Created Sep 3, 2022 @ 9:01 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play