Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/21/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22017351 9/21/2022 0:05 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 924 NICKERSON AVE 
22017353 9/21/2022 2:04 OPEN WINDOW 2704 FREEDOM RD 
22017354 9/21/2022 2:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22017355 9/21/2022 4:02 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 911 ROBINSON AVE 
22017357 9/21/2022 6:36 ALARMS 1410 SANTA FE TL
22017359 9/21/2022 7:33 WELFARE CHECK ANIMAS/NEVADA 
22017360 9/21/2022 7:42 FIRE WEEDS  COLLEGE/NEVADA 
22017361 9/21/2022 8:02 ANIMAL CONTROL 506 E 2ND 
22017362 9/21/2022 8:20 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 511 E 2ND
22017363 9/21/2022 8:23 ANIMAL TRAP 319 E JOHNSON AVE 
22017365 9/21/2022 8:49 CODE ENFORCEMENT 816 WEST 
22017374 9/21/2022 10:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 422 W TOPEKA 
22017375 9/21/2022 10:05 ACCIDENT SONIC
22017376 9/21/2022 10:39 WELFARE CHECK 801 N CHESTNUT ST 
22017377 9/21/2022 11:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 422 W BACA
22017378 9/21/2022 11:35 RELAYS TPD
22017379 9/21/2022 11:39 VIN CHECK 833 PINE ST 
22017380 9/21/2022 12:00 DOMESTIC CALLS 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
22017381 9/21/2022 12:04 THEFTS 702 W MAIN ST 
22017382 9/21/2022 12:37 SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION 1104 GARFIELD 
22017384 9/21/2022 13:05 DISTURBANCE 1133 NICKERSON AVE 
22017385 9/21/2022 13:22 HARASSMENT 1505 SAN LUIS AVE 
22017388 9/21/2022 14:19 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VIADUCTS
22017389 9/21/2022 14:26 HARASSMENT 405 E NORTH AVE 
22017390 9/21/2022 14:33 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TIRE SHOP
22017391 9/21/2022 15:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 824 BACA DR 
22017392 9/21/2022 15:26 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 135 N ANIMAS 
22017393 9/21/2022 16:11 TOW VEHICLE KFC TACO BELL
22017395 9/21/2022 16:31 CIVIL ISSUE 802 W KANSAS 
22017396 9/21/2022 17:51 SHOTS FIRED SAN PEDRO/WHITE 
22017400 9/21/2022 18:27 CIVIL ISSUE 1230 ROBINSON 
22017401 9/21/2022 19:21 ASSAULT MCDONALDS
22017402 9/21/2022 19:51 TRAFFIC STOP COLLEGE AND PROSPECT 
22017403 9/21/2022 19:54 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE SUPER 8
22017406 9/21/2022 21:05 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT NEVADA /COLORADO 
22017407 9/21/2022 21:31 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 733 W 2ND 
22017410 9/21/2022 22:20 DISTURBANCE 1133 NICKERSON AVE 
22017413 9/21/2022 23:05 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1010 ARIZONA AVE 
22017414 9/21/2022 23:36 MOTORIST ASSIST I25  ON RAMP 13 NB 

Incident Date

Sep 21, 2022

Created Sep 22, 2022 @ 7:36 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play