Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/20/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22017284 9/20/2022 0:12 WELFARE CHECK WAL-MART
22017288 9/20/2022 3:58 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 300 BLK  E JOHNSON
22017289 9/20/2022 4:39 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 700 BLK  E GODDING
22017290 9/20/2022 7:05 ALARMS 1203 REPUBLIC DR 
22017292 9/20/2022 7:32 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22017294 9/20/2022 8:06 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  105 E CEDAR 
22017296 9/20/2022 8:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 224 E GODDING 
22017297 9/20/2022 9:00 ANIMAL CONTROL 800 BLK BACA 
22017298 9/20/2022 9:22 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22017299 9/20/2022 9:32 CARELESS DRIVER I-25 NB 11 
22017300 9/20/2022 9:46 ANIMAL CONTROL 7TH/ASH 
22017302 9/20/2022 9:57 ALARMS 418 E MAIN ST 
22017305 9/20/2022 10:29 PHONE MESSAGES 2208 FREEDOM RD 
22017306 9/20/2022 10:47 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22017308 9/20/2022 10:57 RELAYS TRINIDAD AREA 
22017309 9/20/2022 10:58 CODE JUNK 100 BLK W 6TH 
22017310 9/20/2022 11:00 VIN CHECK 1222 SAN LUIS AVE 
22017311 9/20/2022 11:06 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 8TH/WALNUT 
22017312 9/20/2022 11:16 FRAUD CEDAR/COMMERCIAL 
22017313 9/20/2022 11:34 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 407 E TOPEKA AVE 
22017314 9/20/2022 11:45 WELFARE CHECK 1114 SAN PEDRO 
22017315 9/20/2022 11:50 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1611 NEVADA AVE 
22017316 9/20/2022 11:50 THEFTS 203 W COLORADO
22017317 9/20/2022 12:03 ACCIDENT 305 STATE ST 
22017318 9/20/2022 12:46 PARKING VERIFICATION 200 BKL CHURCH  
22017321 9/20/2022 13:06 FIGHTS CIMINO PARK 
22017322 9/20/2022 13:16 TRESPASSING KFC TACO BELL
22017324 9/20/2022 13:50 ANIMAL CONTROL RECLAIM 1921 E MAIN ST 
22017325 9/20/2022 14:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 824 W BACA 
22017327 9/20/2022 14:18 WELFARE CHECK MAIN/NEVADA 
22017328 9/20/2022 14:25 WELFARE CHECK ROUND ABOUT  
22017329 9/20/2022 14:30 ESCAPE 1004 CARBON  
22017331 9/20/2022 15:03 VIN CHECK TPD
22017332 9/20/2022 15:29 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22017334 9/20/2022 15:46 MEDICAL  800 BLK E GODDARD AVE 
22017336 9/20/2022 16:24 WELFARE CHECK 608 E WHITE AVE 
22017337 9/20/2022 16:26 FOUND PROPERTY 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
22017338 9/20/2022 18:10 CIVIL ISSUE 1300 BLK NEVADA 
22017339 9/20/2022 18:40 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 617 E WHITE AVE 
22017342 9/20/2022 20:08 TRAFFIC STOP 600 BLK COLORADO
22017343 9/20/2022 20:20 TRAFFIC STOP 800 BLK E GODDARD
22017344 9/20/2022 20:28 WELFARE CHECK MAIN/SANTA FE
22017345 9/20/2022 21:25 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK E MAIN
22017347 9/20/2022 21:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1005 ROBINSON AVE 
22017348 9/20/2022 22:15 INFORMATION 450 W MAIN ST 
22017349 9/20/2022 22:27 DISTURBANCE NOISE 900 W ADAMS

Incident Date

Sep 20, 2022

Created Sep 21, 2022 @ 7:47 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play