Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/19/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21019746 9/19/2021 4:06 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21019748 9/19/2021 5:51 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 312 S ASH ST
21019749 9/19/2021 6:00 ALARMS WELCOME CENTER
21019751 9/19/2021 8:12 ALARMS 431 UNIVERSITY ST 
21019752 9/19/2021 8:17 ALARMS 413 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21019756 9/19/2021 10:38 THEFTS COUGAR CANYON HOTEL
21019757 9/19/2021 10:47 JUVENILE OTHER 100 BLK 2ND CT 
21019759 9/19/2021 12:25 FOUND PROPERTY 1020 BALTIMORE AVE 
21019762 9/19/2021 14:26 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT OAK AND MAIN
21019763 9/19/2021 14:46 TRANSIENT PROBLEM MAIN/NEVADA
21019765 9/19/2021 14:55 PHONE MESSAGES 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
21019773 9/19/2021 16:51 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  508 S CONVENT
21019779 9/19/2021 18:24 DRUNKS GARFIELD HILL 
21019780 9/19/2021 18:31 TRAFFIC STOP 600 W MAIN ST 
21019782 9/19/2021 18:42 DRUNKS 1100 BLK E 2ND ST
21019784 9/19/2021 18:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
21019785 9/19/2021 19:11 ASSIST OTHER I-25 NB
21019786 9/19/2021 19:19 HARASSMENT 221 LEA  
21019787 9/19/2021 19:36 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  KIT CARSON PARK 
21019789 9/19/2021 19:44 TRESPASSING 1517 N LINDEN 
21019793 9/19/2021 20:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION SONIC
21019796 9/19/2021 22:16 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21019798 9/19/2021 23:14 WARRANT 1517 N LINDEN AVE 

Incident Date

Sep 19, 2021

Created Sep 20, 2021 @ 9:19 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play