Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/18/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22017144 9/18/2022 1:08 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK W 3RD ST 
22017145 9/18/2022 3:20 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 911 ROBINSON 
22017146 9/18/2022 3:26 STREET OBSTRUCTION ROUND A BOUT 
22017147 9/18/2022 3:44 WELFARE CHECK 600 E ELM  
22017148 9/18/2022 4:38 CIVIL ISSUE 216 WAVERLY AVE 
22017149 9/18/2022 6:44 ALARMS 126 E MAIN ST 
22017150 9/18/2022 7:35 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE WORMHOLE LOOP  
22017151 9/18/2022 7:54 DISTURBANCE 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22017152 9/18/2022 8:03 ALARMS 3620 FREEDOM RD 
22017154 9/18/2022 8:23 DOMESTIC CALLS SUPER 8
22017156 9/18/2022 9:07 THEFTS 205 BEECH ST 
22017157 9/18/2022 9:50 SUSPICIOUS PERSON SANTA FE TRL/1ST 
22017160 9/18/2022 10:23 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
22017161 9/18/2022 10:29 ANIMAL CONTROL WAL-MART
22017162 9/18/2022 10:32 ANIMAL CONTROL CIMINO PARK 
22017163 9/18/2022 10:44 TRANSIENT PROBLEM COMMERCIAL BRIDGE  
22017164 9/18/2022 10:48 ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22017165 9/18/2022 11:40 WELFARE CHECK I25 SB MM 12-13 
22017166 9/18/2022 12:17 HIT & RUN KANSAS/SAN JUAN 
22017168 9/18/2022 12:29 ANIMAL CONTROL 1008 E 1ST ST 
22017170 9/18/2022 13:38 DISTURBANCE 426 W KANSAS 
22017172 9/18/2022 13:57 DUI HVE TRINIDAD AREA 
22017173 9/18/2022 13:58 THEFTS 2208 FREEDOM 
22017174 9/18/2022 14:28 WELFARE CHECK 210 E 6TH  
22017179 9/18/2022 16:30 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 600 BLK ELM ST  
22017180 9/18/2022 16:36 LOST PROPERTY SAFEWAY
22017181 9/18/2022 16:55 FIRE SMOKE MONICA/ANIMAS 
22017182 9/18/2022 17:44 ATV COMPLAINT 2029 PINON ST 
22017184 9/18/2022 18:36 ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22017185 9/18/2022 18:38 DUI SAN PEDRO/STRONG 
22017187 9/18/2022 18:48 THEFTS 525 W BACA 
22017188 9/18/2022 18:50 WELFARE CHECK 908 STATE ST 
22017190 9/18/2022 20:19 DISTURBANCE 315 HIGH ST 
22017191 9/18/2022 20:30 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 737 TILLOTSON ST 
22017193 9/18/2022 20:56 ALARMS 1513 ATCHISON AVE 
22017194 9/18/2022 21:11 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 423 W MAIN  
22017197 9/18/2022 21:37 TRESPASSING 1407 E 5TH ST 
22017201 9/18/2022 22:21 STREET OBSTRUCTION 1000 BLK ROBINSON 
22017202 9/18/2022 22:45 SHOTS FIRED AREA OF BOULEVARD
22017203 9/18/2022 22:47 SUSPICIOUS PERSON JM TIRE
22017204 9/18/2022 23:14 MEDICAL 100 BLK AGUILAR DR 

Incident Date

Sep 18, 2022

Created Sep 19, 2022 @ 8:30 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play