Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/17/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22017093 9/17/2022 0:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1004 CARBON PL 
22017094 9/17/2022 0:20 SUSPICIOUS PERSON JM TIRE
22017095 9/17/2022 0:32 WELFARE CHECK TIRE SHOP
22017097 9/17/2022 4:36 ALARMS 104 RADIO DR 
22017101 9/17/2022 9:49 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CIMINO PARK 
22017102 9/17/2022 9:59 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
22017107 9/17/2022 11:22 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 1423 BUENA VISTA DR 
22017108 9/17/2022 11:26 ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22017111 9/17/2022 13:25 CIVIL ISSUE 733 TILLOTSON ST 
22017113 9/17/2022 14:17 FOOT PATROL  BOULEVARD TRL 
22017115 9/17/2022 16:00 OPEN DOOR DOWNTOWN MOTEL
22017117 9/17/2022 16:40 ACCIDENT A1 AUTOMATIC
22017120 9/17/2022 18:03 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 800 BLK WILLOW 
22017121 9/17/2022 18:20 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BURGER KING
22017122 9/17/2022 18:23 SPECIAL EVENT 911 ROBINSON AVE 
22017123 9/17/2022 18:36 ALARMS 1016 STATE ST 
22017125 9/17/2022 18:58 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1901 N LINDEN 
22017126 9/17/2022 19:33 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22017127 9/17/2022 20:01 ANIMAL CONTROL 700 BLK W BACA 
22017128 9/17/2022 20:08 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1406 BUENA VISTA 
22017129 9/17/2022 20:31 TRESPASSING 230 S ENGLE ST 
22017134 9/17/2022 21:38 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK PINE 
22017135 9/17/2022 21:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT JM TIRE 
22017137 9/17/2022 22:11 ASSAULT 100 BLK W MAIN ST 
22017138 9/17/2022 23:06 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE TILLOTSON AND ALTA 
22017140 9/17/2022 23:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 4TH /  WASHINGTON 

Incident Date

Sep 17, 2022

Created Sep 18, 2022 @ 9:13 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play