Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/17/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21019601 9/17/2021 1:23 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL PARK AVE 
21019602 9/17/2021 4:04 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21019603 9/17/2021 4:07 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 700 BLK E 7TH ST 
21019604 9/17/2021 5:51 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
21019607 9/17/2021 8:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 510 STONEWALL
21019608 9/17/2021 8:38 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21019609 9/17/2021 8:41 VIN CHECK M AND M TOWING
21019610 9/17/2021 9:11 WARRANT 200 E 1ST ST 
21019611 9/17/2021 9:14 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1900 BLK FREEDOM RD
21019612 9/17/2021 9:30 HIT & RUN 300 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
21019614 9/17/2021 9:50 PHONE MESSAGES 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
21019615 9/17/2021 9:59 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1700 BLK SAVANNAH
21019616 9/17/2021 10:46 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21019619 9/17/2021 11:03 WELFARE CHECK 509 W 2ND ST
21019620 9/17/2021 11:20 WELFARE CHECK 1716 PINON ST 
21019622 9/17/2021 11:32 THEFTS 309 S ANIMAS ST 
21019623 9/17/2021 11:35 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TC FOOTBALL FIELD
21019624 9/17/2021 11:39 CIVIL STAND BY 705 PRAIRIE AVE 
21019625 9/17/2021 11:54 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21019626 9/17/2021 11:55 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21019627 9/17/2021 12:06 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21019628 9/17/2021 12:17 THEFTS WAL-MART
21019629 9/17/2021 12:24 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21019631 9/17/2021 13:07 RELAYS CITY HALL
21019632 9/17/2021 13:24 CODE ENFORCEMENT COMINO PARK
21019633 9/17/2021 13:42 ANIMAL BARKING 160 E 1ST ST
21019637 9/17/2021 14:09 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21019639 9/17/2021 14:20 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21019640 9/17/2021 14:29 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21019641 9/17/2021 14:39 WELFARE CHECK 33551 HWY 12
21019642 9/17/2021 14:40 HARASSMENT 3019 TOUPAL DR 
21019644 9/17/2021 15:14 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1505 E MAIN ST 
21019647 9/17/2021 15:36 TRANSIENT PROBLEM BRIDGE BY PHIL LONG TOYOTA
21019650 9/17/2021 16:18 SUSPICIOUS PERSON TPD
21019653 9/17/2021 16:59 THEFTS WAL-MART
21019654 9/17/2021 17:31 ALARMS FIRST NATIONAL BANK
21019656 9/17/2021 17:47 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21019657 9/17/2021 17:59 PARKING COMPLAINT FIVE POINTS/COMMERCIAL 
21019662 9/17/2021 19:15 ALARMS 823 W TOPEKA AVE 
21019663 9/17/2021 19:20 WARRANT S COMMERCIAL ST /UNDER BRIDGE 
21019668 9/17/2021 19:43 CARELESS DRIVER NEVADA AVE/ UNIVERSITY AREA 
21019674 9/17/2021 20:22 REDDI DRIVER I25 
21019675 9/17/2021 20:37 JUVENILE OTHER 700 BLK PARK ST 
21019676 9/17/2021 20:56 TOW VEHICLE I25 
21019680 9/17/2021 21:43 ACCIDENT EXIT 11 
21019685 9/17/2021 22:37 WILDLIFE 509 S ANIMAS ST 
21019687 9/17/2021 22:53 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK SMITH AVE

Incident Date

Sep 17, 2021

Created Sep 20, 2021 @ 9:17 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play