Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/16/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22017017 9/16/2022 0:48 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22017020 9/16/2022 2:49 ANIMAL BARKING 1206 ALTA ST 
22017025 9/16/2022 8:06 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 900 W ADAMS 
22017027 9/16/2022 9:12 ANIMAL CONTROL ALTA/ATCHISON 
22017028 9/16/2022 9:14 VIN CHECK LOW BUCK STORAGE
22017029 9/16/2022 9:23 PHONE MESSAGES DETOX
22017030 9/16/2022 9:27 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 105 E CEDAR 
22017031 9/16/2022 9:32 CODE ENFORCEMENT JM TIRE
22017032 9/16/2022 9:58 VIN CHECK TPD
22017033 9/16/2022 10:10 VIN CHECK TPD
22017034 9/16/2022 10:14 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
22017035 9/16/2022 10:25 ANIMAL CONTROL 1206 ALTA ST 
22017036 9/16/2022 10:37 WELFARE CHECK GAS A MAT
22017038 9/16/2022 11:09 STREET OBSTRUCTION I-25 SB  
22017039 9/16/2022 11:11 ALARMS 620 W TOPEKA 
22017040 9/16/2022 11:14 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1321 ARIZONA AVE 
22017041 9/16/2022 11:16 CODE ENFORCEMENT CIMINO PARK 
22017042 9/16/2022 11:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 200 BLK E 4TH 
22017043 9/16/2022 11:51 VIN CHECK TPD
22017044 9/16/2022 12:03 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22017045 9/16/2022 12:23 INFORMATION 203 TYSON CT 
22017047 9/16/2022 13:26 RELAYS TPD
22017049 9/16/2022 13:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 808 SAN PEDRO 
22017051 9/16/2022 13:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1508 SAN LUIS 
22017052 9/16/2022 13:47 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 311 E WHITE 
22017053 9/16/2022 13:49 ANIMAL CONTROL LASO
22017054 9/16/2022 14:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WAL-MART
22017055 9/16/2022 14:38 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
22017057 9/16/2022 14:55 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 908 STATE ST 
22017059 9/16/2022 15:11 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE BUENA VISTA 
22017060 9/16/2022 15:20 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22017061 9/16/2022 15:25 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22017062 9/16/2022 15:31 TRANSIENT PROBLEM ANIMAS BRIDGE 
22017063 9/16/2022 15:32 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT TPD
22017066 9/16/2022 16:18 WELFARE CHECK 1516 GARFIELD AVE 
22017067 9/16/2022 16:44 ACCIDENT E MAIN/CAPITAL HILL 
22017079 9/16/2022 20:07 WELFARE CHECK 216 E MAIN ST
22017080 9/16/2022 20:12 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22017082 9/16/2022 20:34 JUVENILE OTHER 300 BLK NEVADA ST 
22017084 9/16/2022 20:45 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 407 COLLEGE ST 
22017085 9/16/2022 21:02 WELFARE CHECK 801 S CHESTNUT 
22017086 9/16/2022 21:04 MEDICAL  100 BLK W MAIN ST 
22017087 9/16/2022 21:15 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22017089 9/16/2022 22:35 DRUNKS 1300 BLK GARFIELD AVE 
22017090 9/16/2022 22:44 PURSUIT  EXIT 34 25 NB 
22017091 9/16/2022 22:54 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1000 BLK VICTORIA SQUARE 
22017092 9/16/2022 23:42 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 702 MADISON ST 

Incident Date

Sep 16, 2022

Created Sep 17, 2022 @ 10:17 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play