Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/15/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22016928 9/15/2022 1:00 MEDICAL  500 BLK STATE ST
22016929 9/15/2022 1:11 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 500 BLK NEVADA 
22016930 9/15/2022 1:19 JUVENILE OTHER 3600 BLK E MAIN ST 
22016931 9/15/2022 3:37 JUVENILE OTHER HOLIDAY INN
22016936 9/15/2022 8:00 FOUND PROPERTY SAFEWAY
22016937 9/15/2022 8:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 410 E 6TH ST 
22016939 9/15/2022 8:43 ANIMAL TRAP 303 W JOHNSON 
22016940 9/15/2022 9:06 CODE VEHICLES 1609 ROSITA 
22016941 9/15/2022 9:11 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
22016942 9/15/2022 9:22 BOLOS TRINIDAD AREA 
22016944 9/15/2022 9:38 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 207 E MAIN ST 
22016946 9/15/2022 9:51 PARKING VERIFICATION 924 SMITH 
22016947 9/15/2022 10:05 CIVIL STAND BY 205 E FROST 
22016948 9/15/2022 10:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 200 BLK CHESTNUT 
22016950 9/15/2022 10:52 CODE VEHICLES TILLOTSON/WILLOW 
22016951 9/15/2022 10:54 WELFARE CHECK SANTA FE TRL/ADAMS 
22016953 9/15/2022 10:56 THEFTS TPD
22016954 9/15/2022 11:12 PARKING VERIFICATION 1010 ARIZONA AVE 
22016955 9/15/2022 11:17 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 100 BLK SANTA FE TRL  
22016956 9/15/2022 11:32 RELAYS TPD
22016957 9/15/2022 11:45 PARKING COMPLAINT 225 W MAIN ST 
22016958 9/15/2022 11:46 MOTORIST ASSIST E MAIN/LINDEN 
22016959 9/15/2022 12:05 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT BOB AND EARL'S
22016960 9/15/2022 12:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 418 W 3RD ST 
22016962 9/15/2022 12:12 PHONE MESSAGES 802 W KANSAS 
22016963 9/15/2022 12:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1018 CARBON PL 
22016964 9/15/2022 12:50 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1708 ARIZONA AVE 
22016965 9/15/2022 12:53 MEDICAL  CIMINO PARK 
22016968 9/15/2022 13:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WAL-MART
22016970 9/15/2022 13:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1921 E MAIN ST 
22016971 9/15/2022 13:47 WELFARE CHECK 203 E MAIN ST 
22016973 9/15/2022 14:28 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 625 PARK ST 
22016974 9/15/2022 14:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 134 W MAIN ST 
22016975 9/15/2022 14:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 824 BACA DR 
22016976 9/15/2022 14:50 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK SMITH 
22016977 9/15/2022 15:03 HARASSMENT 1708 SAN LUIS AVE 
22016978 9/15/2022 15:05 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK N CONVENT ST
22016979 9/15/2022 15:12 DOCUMENTATION ONLY TPD
22016981 9/15/2022 15:21 HARASSMENT TPD
22016982 9/15/2022 15:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 508 E WASHINGTON 
22016983 9/15/2022 15:41 DISTURBANCE 314 E JOHNSON AVE 
22016984 9/15/2022 16:06 ALARMS 404 UNIVERSITY ST 
22016985 9/15/2022 16:10 ASSIST CSP NEVADA / COLORADO 
22016987 9/15/2022 16:28 HARASSMENT 405 E NORTH AVE
22016988 9/15/2022 16:30 ALARMS AR MITCHELL MUSEUM
22016989 9/15/2022 17:00 DUI HVE TRINIDAD AREA 
22016994 9/15/2022 18:02 THEFTS 818 E MAIN ST 
22016999 9/15/2022 18:54 ANIMAL BARKING 4TH/COMMERCIAL  
22017002 9/15/2022 19:16 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 217 S ENGLE ST 
22017005 9/15/2022 19:52 UNATTENDED DEATH 800 BLK N CHESTNUT ST 
22017006 9/15/2022 20:14 JUVENILE OTHER SANTA FE /  MADISON 
22017009 9/15/2022 20:43 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MIDDLE SCHOOL/FISHERS PEAK 
22017010 9/15/2022 21:03 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PIZZA HUT
22017012 9/15/2022 21:20 WELFARE CHECK 501 502 S CONVENT 
22017013 9/15/2022 21:29 FRAUD 200  BLK OF MAIN  
22017014 9/15/2022 21:38 ASSIST CSP 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 

Incident Date

Sep 15, 2022

Created Sep 16, 2022 @ 10:57 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play