Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/13/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest. The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22016779 9/13/2022 0:02 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR 
22016781 9/13/2022 4:24 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22016782 9/13/2022 7:00 TRAFFIC STOP 25 SB  
22016783 9/13/2022 7:23 ACCIDENT I25 NB MM 11 
22016784 9/13/2022 7:52 MOTORIST ASSIST 900 BLK MOORES CANYON RD  
22016785 9/13/2022 8:00 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
22016787 9/13/2022 8:25 ANIMAL CONTROL 1618 E MAIN ST 
22016788 9/13/2022 8:30 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA  
22016789 9/13/2022 8:46 COMPLIANCE CHECK 1423 SANTA FE TRL 
22016791 9/13/2022 8:53 ANIMAL CONTROL 303 W JOHNSON 
22016792 9/13/2022 8:59 CODE VEHICLES 1711 NEVADA AVE 
22016794 9/13/2022 9:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1423 SANTA FE TRL 
22016795 9/13/2022 9:19 ANIMAL CONTROL 513 W COLORADO AVE 
22016796 9/13/2022 9:50 VIN CHECK TPD
22016797 9/13/2022 10:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 119 S GORDON  
22016802 9/13/2022 11:32 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 200 BLK FROST  
22016804 9/13/2022 11:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST 
22016805 9/13/2022 11:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION MAIN/PINTO 
22016806 9/13/2022 12:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SANTA FE TRL/MAIN 
22016808 9/13/2022 12:26 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1006 PIERCE ST 
22016813 9/13/2022 13:10 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 500 BLK SAN JUAN 
22016814 9/13/2022 13:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1423 SANTA FE TRL 
22016816 9/13/2022 13:59 RELAYS TPD
22016817 9/13/2022 14:25 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 318 E BACA 
22016818 9/13/2022 14:34 PARKING COMPLAINT 227 E TOPEKA AVE 
22016819 9/13/2022 14:41 CIVIL STAND BY 510 1/2 E 1ST  
22016821 9/13/2022 15:38 PARKING VERIFICATION 1513 SAN JUAN 
22016822 9/13/2022 16:17 ALARMS 234 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22016824 9/13/2022 16:45 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING 103 W COLORADO AVE 
22016827 9/13/2022 18:45 THEFTS SAFEWAY
22016828 9/13/2022 18:48 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 1106 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22016830 9/13/2022 19:06 DOMESTIC CALLS 303 E NORTH AVE
22016832 9/13/2022 19:42 ACCIDENT BURGER KING
22016834 9/13/2022 19:54 DUI 1400 VAN BUREN 
22016835 9/13/2022 19:57 WELFARE CHECK SANTA FE TRL AND SADDLE RD 
22016837 9/13/2022 20:49 ANIMAL CONTROL SAN PEDRO AND WHITE 
22016838 9/13/2022 21:08 ACCIDENT I-25 NB MP 15 
22016841 9/13/2022 22:06 TRAFFIC STOP ARIZONA AND TOPEKA 
22016842 9/13/2022 22:10 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22016845 9/13/2022 23:11 ALARMS 9900 SANTA FE TRL 
22016846 9/13/2022 23:31 PHONE MESSAGES 1004 CARBON PL 

Incident Date

Sep 13, 2022

Created Sep 14, 2022 @ 8:44 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play