Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/12/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
21019223 9/12/2021 2:18 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PROSPECT ST/VIADUCTS 
21019224 9/12/2021 2:29 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 800 GODDARD
21019225 9/12/2021 4:58 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK E MAIN  
21019226 9/12/2021 6:41 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CIMINO PARK 
21019227 9/12/2021 7:36 ACCIDENT MAIN/HIGH 
21019231 9/12/2021 8:24 PARKING COMPLAINT 1102 NEVADA AVE 
21019233 9/12/2021 9:36 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1209 GRANT AVE 
21019234 9/12/2021 10:10 MEDICAL  DETOX
21019236 9/12/2021 10:52 TRESPASSING ARIZONA/GODDARD 
21019239 9/12/2021 11:43 DISORDERLY CONDUCT 801 NEVADA AVE 
21019242 9/12/2021 13:21 ALARMS 815 W KANSAS 
21019243 9/12/2021 14:34 WARRANT 700 PRAIRIE 
21019244 9/12/2021 15:52 SUSPICIOUS PERSON AGUILAR / FARASITA 
21019246 9/12/2021 16:19 REDDI DRIVER 100 SANTA FE TRAIL
21019252 9/12/2021 17:02 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1715 PINON ST 
21019260 9/12/2021 18:19 TRAFFIC STOP SAN PEDRO/ FROST
21019271 9/12/2021 20:28 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
21019273 9/12/2021 20:40 SUSPICIOUS PERSON SAN PEDRO / KANSAS 
21019275 9/12/2021 20:44 TRAFFIC STOP 100 CAPITOL HILL 
21019276 9/12/2021 20:51 WELFARE CHECK BEHIND BIG R
21019279 9/12/2021 21:07 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT TPD
21019282 9/12/2021 21:37 ALARMS 101 AMERICANA 
21019283 9/12/2021 21:44 VICE DRUGS LUCKY MONKEY  
21019286 9/12/2021 21:56 CIVIL ISSUE 321 E STRONG AVE 
21019287 9/12/2021 22:52 OPEN DOOR 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DRIVE 
21019289 9/12/2021 23:35 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1700 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
21019290 9/12/2021 23:42 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21019291 9/12/2021 23:50 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 

Incident Date

Sep 12, 2021

Created Sep 13, 2021 @ 5:54 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play