Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/11/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
21019134 9/11/2021 0:17 DISTURBANCE VIADUCTS 
21019136 9/11/2021 0:43 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VIADUCTS/HABANEROS 
21019137 9/11/2021 1:45 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21019138 9/11/2021 1:55 DISTURBANCE NOISE BUENA VISTA/ STRONG 
21019139 9/11/2021 3:12 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1400 BLK BUENA VISTA
21019140 9/11/2021 3:45 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1401 SAN PEDRO 
21019141 9/11/2021 4:38 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CENTRAL PARK 
21019147 9/11/2021 7:48 INFORMATION DOWNTOWN AREA
21019149 9/11/2021 7:58 DRUNKS 400 BLK E GODDING AVE 
21019154 9/11/2021 8:55 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1415 BUENA VISTA DR 
21019156 9/11/2021 9:10 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 801 NEVADA AVE 
21019158 9/11/2021 9:19 UNATTENDED DEATH 300 BLK E TOPEKA AVE 
21019160 9/11/2021 9:34 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS SOUTHSIDE PARK
21019164 9/11/2021 10:13 STREET OBSTRUCTION 8TH / ASH
21019175 9/11/2021 11:22 PHONE MESSAGES 206 GLEN ST 
21019177 9/11/2021 11:59 ALARMS 135 N ANIMAS
21019182 9/11/2021 12:43 ASSAULT SAFEWAY
21019185 9/11/2021 13:44 WARRANT 924 NICKERSON
21019189 9/11/2021 14:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 915 ARIZONA
21019190 9/11/2021 15:41 SHOTS FIRED 7TH/WALNUT
21019193 9/11/2021 17:06 WARRANT SAN JUAN / TOPEKA 
21019199 9/11/2021 18:41 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
21019200 9/11/2021 18:48 ALARMS 600 E MAIN ST 
21019201 9/11/2021 18:59 WARRANT 100 BLK S OAK 
21019202 9/11/2021 19:09 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21019205 9/11/2021 20:10 LOST PROPERTY TPD
21019208 9/11/2021 20:32 FIGHTS SAFEWAY
21019210 9/11/2021 20:47 PHONE MESSAGES PARK AVE 
21019211 9/11/2021 20:49 WELFARE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
21019213 9/11/2021 20:53 LOITERING VIADUCTS 
21019214 9/11/2021 21:26 THEFTS JR'S E MAIN
21019217 9/11/2021 22:33 DRUNKS SUPER 8
21019220 9/11/2021 23:00 DOMESTIC CALLS 200 BLK W 3RD ST 

Incident Date

Sep 11, 2021

Created Sep 13, 2021 @ 5:53 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play