Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/6/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21016330 8/6/2021 0:43 ASSAULT SMOKER FRIENDLY ALLEY 
21016332 8/6/2021 1:25 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016333 8/6/2021 2:10 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 236 WAVERLY AVE 
21016334 8/6/2021 2:50 WARRANT ESPINOZA/ESTRELLA 
21016338 8/6/2021 6:49 TRANSIENT PROBLEM HOLY TRINITY PARKING LOT  
21016339 8/6/2021 7:09 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21016340 8/6/2021 7:38 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
21016341 8/6/2021 7:43 ACCIDENT FRANKLIN D AZAR DR  
21016342 8/6/2021 7:52 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB
21016343 8/6/2021 7:57 ANIMAL CONTROL CONVENT/CHURCH 
21016344 8/6/2021 8:13 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB
21016345 8/6/2021 8:15 GRAFFITI CIMINO PARK
21016346 8/6/2021 8:18 ESCORT 235 N CHURCH  
21016347 8/6/2021 8:53 MEDICAL  BALTIMORE/7TH
21016348 8/6/2021 8:54 TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB
21016349 8/6/2021 9:08 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB
21016351 8/6/2021 9:49 BURGLARY  NV DESIGN
21016353 8/6/2021 10:05 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION ECKHART
21016354 8/6/2021 10:11 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION DOMINOS
21016355 8/6/2021 10:17 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB
21016356 8/6/2021 10:56 TRESPASSING SUPER 8
21016358 8/6/2021 11:13 ACCIDENT WHITE/BUENA VISTA 
21016359 8/6/2021 11:26 LIQUOR POSTINGS 135 N ANIMAS 
21016361 8/6/2021 11:32 LIQUOR POSTINGS MAPLE ST 
21016362 8/6/2021 11:33 ANIMAL CONTROL WAL-MART
21016367 8/6/2021 12:00 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
21016368 8/6/2021 12:18 VIN CHECK TPD
21016369 8/6/2021 12:20 MOTORIST ASSIST COMMERCIAL
21016370 8/6/2021 12:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21016371 8/6/2021 12:35 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB
21016373 8/6/2021 12:50 ESCORT 335 E. MAIN STREET 
21016374 8/6/2021 12:53 PARKING VERIFICATION N COMMERCIAL  
21016375 8/6/2021 12:55 DOMESTIC CALLS WAL-MART
21016377 8/6/2021 13:22 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB
21016378 8/6/2021 13:29 LIQUOR POSTINGS 105 E CEDAR  
21016379 8/6/2021 13:44 ALARMS 124 SANTA FE TRL 
21016380 8/6/2021 13:47 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 401 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21016381 8/6/2021 13:54 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB
21016382 8/6/2021 13:57 STREET OBSTRUCTION I25 SB  
21016383 8/6/2021 14:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 402 W JEFFERSON ST 
21016384 8/6/2021 14:17 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016385 8/6/2021 14:25 ANIMAL CONTROL 624 W WASHINGTON AVE 
21016386 8/6/2021 14:34 ANIMAL CONTROL 1026 SMITH AVE 
21016387 8/6/2021 14:37 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB  
21016388 8/6/2021 14:40 MEDICAL  DETOX
21016389 8/6/2021 14:46 TRESPASSING 1124 SMITH AVE 
21016390 8/6/2021 14:48 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK S ANIMAS 
21016391 8/6/2021 15:17 TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB 
21016392 8/6/2021 15:17 PARKING VERIFICATION N COMMERCIAL  
21016393 8/6/2021 15:35 HARASSMENT 101 AMERICANA 
21016394 8/6/2021 16:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 135 N ANIMAS 
21016396 8/6/2021 16:20 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL CEDAR ST
21016397 8/6/2021 16:29 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB  
21016402 8/6/2021 17:38 ANIMAL CONTROL NOAHS ARK 
21016403 8/6/2021 17:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 200 BLK CHURCH 
21016405 8/6/2021 17:56 SUBJECT STOP 1400 BLK N LINDEN 
21016409 8/6/2021 18:30 LOITERING BIG R
21016410 8/6/2021 18:42 ANIMAL CONTROL CIMINO PARK 
21016411 8/6/2021 19:14 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21016414 8/6/2021 20:14 ALARMS 255 N COMMERICAL ST 
21016417 8/6/2021 20:19 DISTURBANCE 1109 SAN PEDRO AVE 
21016418 8/6/2021 20:22 ACCIDENT ROUND A BOUT
21016422 8/6/2021 20:59 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21016424 8/6/2021 22:11 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016425 8/6/2021 22:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION VIADUCTS 
21016426 8/6/2021 22:30 DRUNKS 400 BLK N COMMERICAL 
21016427 8/6/2021 23:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1000 BLK PARK AVE 
21016429 8/6/2021 23:16 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Aug 6, 2021

Created Aug 9, 2021 @ 8:59 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play