Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/5/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22014023 8/5/2022 0:35 ALARMS 709 N COMMERICAL ST 
22014025 8/5/2022 1:53 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 435 W TOPEKA 
22014028 8/5/2022 5:35 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22014030 8/5/2022 7:19 ANIMAL TRAP 1709 ALTA ST 
22014031 8/5/2022 7:40 ANIMAL TRAP 720 PROSPECT ST 
22014032 8/5/2022 7:55 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
22014034 8/5/2022 8:31 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  136 W CEDAR ST 
22014035 8/5/2022 8:41 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22014036 8/5/2022 8:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 200 BLOCK W MAIN ST 
22014037 8/5/2022 9:02 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FAMILY DOLLAR
22014038 8/5/2022 9:11 ANIMAL TRAP 828 W KANSAS AVE 
22014039 8/5/2022 9:13 REDDI DRIVER I 25 MM 18 SB 
22014040 8/5/2022 9:25 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22014044 8/5/2022 9:49 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22014045 8/5/2022 9:56 PAPER SERVICE 135 N ANIMAS 
22014046 8/5/2022 10:10 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22014047 8/5/2022 10:36 ANIMAL CONTROL 2202 FREEDOM RD 
22014050 8/5/2022 10:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1921 E MAIN ST 
22014053 8/5/2022 11:28 WELFARE CHECK 317 CORUNDUM RD 
22014054 8/5/2022 11:31 TRESPASSING 114 E 8TH ST  
22014056 8/5/2022 11:51 FRAUD 125 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22014057 8/5/2022 11:59 CODE ENFORCEMENT 301 E STRONG AVE 
22014058 8/5/2022 12:23 VIN CHECK TPD
22014060 8/5/2022 12:35 ANIMAL CONTROL 600 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22014063 8/5/2022 13:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1921 E MAIN ST 
22014065 8/5/2022 13:58 ANIMAL CONTROL A1 AUTOMATIC
22014068 8/5/2022 14:18 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22014069 8/5/2022 14:19 ASSIST DHS 315 E WHITE AVE 
22014070 8/5/2022 14:34 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22014071 8/5/2022 14:37 RELAYS TRINIDAD AREA
22014073 8/5/2022 14:52 ASSAULT CIMINO PARK 
22014074 8/5/2022 14:55 WELFARE CHECK 1215 PORTLAND AVE 
22014075 8/5/2022 15:10 WARRANT N CONVENT ST/W PLUM ST 
22014076 8/5/2022 15:25 DISTURBANCE 415 E NORTH AVE 
22014077 8/5/2022 15:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FISHER'S PEAK VET
22014078 8/5/2022 15:32 ANIMAL CONTROL 319 E BACA 
22014082 8/5/2022 17:11 SUSPICIOUS PERSON FIRST ST/COMMERCIAL ST 
22014088 8/5/2022 17:29 DISTURBANCE 201 BLACKWOOD ST 
22014089 8/5/2022 18:02 MOTORIST ASSIST VIADUCTS 
22014091 8/5/2022 18:05 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
22014092 8/5/2022 18:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION SAFEWAY
22014094 8/5/2022 18:21 CCIS 411 E NORTH AVE 
22014097 8/5/2022 18:58 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WAL-MART
22014098 8/5/2022 19:11 ALARMS 135 N ANIMAS ST 
22014099 8/5/2022 19:19 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22014102 8/5/2022 20:01 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22014103 8/5/2022 20:04 DRUNKS 400 BLK E NORTH AVE
22014104 8/5/2022 20:20 OPEN DOOR 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR 
22014105 8/5/2022 20:34 WELFARE CHECK ARIZONA/E TOPEKA 
22014107 8/5/2022 20:45 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK MAIN ST 
22014109 8/5/2022 21:33 E911 HANG UP 600 E ELM ST 
22014110 8/5/2022 21:51 TRAFFIC STOP 700 BLK GODDARD 
22014111 8/5/2022 22:08 TRAFFIC STOP STONEWALL BY HIGH SCHOOL 
22014112 8/5/2022 22:19 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 200 W 6TH ST 
22014114 8/5/2022 22:49 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 838 SMITH AVE 

Incident Date

Aug 5, 2022

Created Aug 6, 2022 @ 9:57 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play