Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/3/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21016041 8/3/2021 0:30 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE WONDERFUL HOUSE
21016042 8/3/2021 0:37 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016043 8/3/2021 0:52 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 403 E 2ND 
21016044 8/3/2021 1:47 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK E 5TH ST 
21016045 8/3/2021 3:14 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016046 8/3/2021 5:02 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 1 SCHOOLS
21016047 8/3/2021 5:10 ALARMS 600 E MAIN ST 
21016048 8/3/2021 5:12 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016049 8/3/2021 5:12 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS
21016050 8/3/2021 7:41 GRAFFITI CIMINO PARK
21016052 8/3/2021 7:50 ALARMS JR'S W MAIN
21016054 8/3/2021 8:11 THEFTS SECTOR 2
21016055 8/3/2021 8:18 DISORDERLY CONDUCT 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21016062 8/3/2021 8:49 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21016064 8/3/2021 9:04 BURGLARY  208 PROSPECT ST 
21016065 8/3/2021 9:06 ANIMAL CONTROL STONEWALL/SNYDER
21016068 8/3/2021 9:46 THEFTS 818 E MAIN ST 
21016069 8/3/2021 9:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 422 W 1ST ST
21016072 8/3/2021 10:25 VIN CHECK M&M TOWING
21016076 8/3/2021 11:14 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
21016077 8/3/2021 11:25 CODE VEHICLES 1000 BLK E 8TH
21016078 8/3/2021 11:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1020 SANTA FE TRL 
21016082 8/3/2021 12:20 FIRE WEEDS  1405 NEVADA AVE 
21016083 8/3/2021 12:33 PARKING VERIFICATION 100 TO 400 BLK MAIN ST
21016086 8/3/2021 12:44 FRAUD 1101 VICTORIA SQUARE 
21016087 8/3/2021 12:47 VIN CHECK TPD
21016089 8/3/2021 13:15 ANIMAL CONTROL KIT CARSON PARK
21016101 8/3/2021 15:20 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 503 S CHESTNUT 
21016102 8/3/2021 15:32 ANIMAL CONTROL 200 BLK NONA
21016103 8/3/2021 15:33 TRESPASSING 326 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21016105 8/3/2021 16:14 ACCIDENT 404 S CHESTNUT
21016106 8/3/2021 16:32 DISORDERLY CONDUCT 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21016109 8/3/2021 17:02 WELFARE CHECK CIMINO PARK 
21016113 8/3/2021 17:57 HARASSMENT 500 NEVADA 
21016114 8/3/2021 18:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK PARK AVE 
21016115 8/3/2021 18:20 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WESTERN APT
21016118 8/3/2021 19:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1701 SANTA FE TRAIL 
21016120 8/3/2021 20:04 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016122 8/3/2021 20:14 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 208 PROSPECT ST 
21016125 8/3/2021 20:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1600 N LINDEN 
21016126 8/3/2021 20:55 WELFARE CHECK 806 E GODDARD  
21016127 8/3/2021 21:25 ACCIDENT 25 NB 16 
21016130 8/3/2021 22:13 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016134 8/3/2021 23:10 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SUPER 8
21016135 8/3/2021 23:48 SUSPICIOUS PERSON SAN LUIS / ROSITA 

Incident Date

Aug 3, 2021

Created Aug 4, 2021 @ 7:55 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play