Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/30/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21018151 8/30/2021 0:09 CIVIL ISSUE 831 TASCOSA ST 
21018152 8/30/2021 0:21 PROWLER 831 SMITH AVE
21018155 8/30/2021 1:53 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018156 8/30/2021 5:55 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21018157 8/30/2021 6:08 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21018158 8/30/2021 6:18 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018159 8/30/2021 6:43 SCHOOL RESOURCE SCHOOLS 
21018161 8/30/2021 9:02 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST  
21018162 8/30/2021 9:05 SCHOOL RESOURCE 816 WEST  
21018164 8/30/2021 9:24 TRANSPORTS DENVER COUNTY JAIL  
21018165 8/30/2021 9:29 VIN CHECK TPD
21018168 8/30/2021 10:00 RELAYS TPD
21018172 8/30/2021 10:19 WARRANT 1202 REPUBLIC DR 
21018173 8/30/2021 10:23 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
21018175 8/30/2021 10:30 ACCIDENT I25 SB  
21018178 8/30/2021 11:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 224 N CHESTNUT 
21018181 8/30/2021 11:57 VIN CHECK 1427 ATCHISON AVE 
21018184 8/30/2021 12:27 VIN CHECK TPD
21018185 8/30/2021 12:39 WARRANT PORT OF ENTRY
21018186 8/30/2021 12:41 SCHOOL RESOURCE 607 MINER DR  
21018187 8/30/2021 12:45 WELFARE CHECK 100 BLK E ELM ST
21018189 8/30/2021 12:48 ANIMAL CONTROL 1037 ROBINSON AVE 
21018190 8/30/2021 12:53 INFORMATION CEDAR/CIMINO PARK  
21018191 8/30/2021 12:58 THEFTS 100 BLK AMERICANA 
21018193 8/30/2021 13:52 TRESPASSING SUPER 8
21018195 8/30/2021 14:05 WARRANT 1505 E MAIN ST
21018197 8/30/2021 14:17 ACCIDENT INBANK 
21018201 8/30/2021 14:42 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21018203 8/30/2021 15:01 WEAPONS  CIMINO PARK
21018206 8/30/2021 15:31 WARRANT CIMINO PARK
21018210 8/30/2021 16:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION LASO
21018211 8/30/2021 17:39 DRUNKS 600 BLK E WHITE AVE
21018212 8/30/2021 18:10 MEDICAL  ROBINSON AVE
21018213 8/30/2021 18:17 SUSPICIOUS PERSON LA QUINTA
21018218 8/30/2021 20:01 CIVIL STAND BY DONNELLY GYM PARKING LOT
21018219 8/30/2021 20:03 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21018222 8/30/2021 20:26 CIVIL ISSUE 514 1/2 E 1ST
21018223 8/30/2021 20:28 ALARMS 304 W MAIN ST 
21018225 8/30/2021 20:39 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT LA QUINTA
21018228 8/30/2021 21:24 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 900 W ADAMS
21018230 8/30/2021 21:38 LOITERING MCDONALDS
21018232 8/30/2021 22:25 ALARMS 514 W MAIN ST 
21018233 8/30/2021 22:28 TRESPASSING 721 HILLSIDE AVE 
21018234 8/30/2021 22:44 SUSPICIOUS PERSON AGUILAR / GARCIA 
21018236 8/30/2021 23:00 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018237 8/30/2021 23:29 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1700 E MAIN  ST  
21018238 8/30/2021 23:56 DISTURBANCE NOISE 513 W COLORADO AVE 

Incident Date

Aug 30, 2021

Created Aug 31, 2021 @ 8:05 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play