Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/29/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21018093 8/29/2021 0:03 ACCIDENT 1511 GARFIELD AVE 
21018095 8/29/2021 0:59 DISTURBANCE NOISE 817 SMITH AVE 
21018096 8/29/2021 1:36 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21018097 8/29/2021 2:37 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1500 BLK ARIZONA 
21018098 8/29/2021 2:43 ACCIDENT CIMINO PARK 
21018100 8/29/2021 4:58 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1ST/SPRUCE 
21018101 8/29/2021 5:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1004 CARBON 
21018109 8/29/2021 10:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT DOWNTOWN MOTEL
21018110 8/29/2021 10:53 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
21018112 8/29/2021 11:22 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT DOG PARK 
21018113 8/29/2021 11:25 CATTLE 1000 N LINDEN
21018114 8/29/2021 11:52 CARELESS DRIVER 25 NB 8 
21018115 8/29/2021 12:00 WELFARE CHECK 326 CAMILLUS AVE 
21018116 8/29/2021 12:33 CIVIL STAND BY 310 E STRONG AVE 
21018118 8/29/2021 14:25 VICE DRUGS 410 W WASHINGTON AVE 
21018120 8/29/2021 14:57 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 200 BLK GARCIA 
21018121 8/29/2021 16:05 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018124 8/29/2021 16:33 CIVIL STAND BY 721 HILLSIDE AVE 
21018125 8/29/2021 16:52 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21018126 8/29/2021 17:36 DOCUMENTATION ONLY TPD
21018129 8/29/2021 18:17 CARELESS DRIVER 1500 BLK S LINDEN 
21018130 8/29/2021 18:23 TRESPASSING 305 STATE ST 
21018131 8/29/2021 18:37 ALARMS 1415 NOLAN DR 
21018132 8/29/2021 19:06 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21018133 8/29/2021 19:07 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  BIG R
21018136 8/29/2021 19:27 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK ROBINSON AVE 
21018142 8/29/2021 20:25 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 6TH AND BALTIMORE 
21018147 8/29/2021 21:59 ALARMS 101 AMERICANO RD 

Incident Date

Aug 29, 2021

Created Aug 30, 2021 @ 9:08 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play