Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/28/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21018014 8/28/2021 0:08 FIRE WEEDS  CIMINO PARK 
21018015 8/28/2021 0:44 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018016 8/28/2021 0:46 TRESPASSING SUPER 8
21018017 8/28/2021 2:18 BUSINESS CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
21018018 8/28/2021 3:39 ALARMS 1105 CONSTITUTION  
21018019 8/28/2021 4:40 FOOT PATROL  BLUES FEST 
21018020 8/28/2021 4:41 ASSAULT 3125 TOUPAL DR 
21018022 8/28/2021 5:53 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS  
21018023 8/28/2021 6:03 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR  1 SCHOOLS
21018024 8/28/2021 6:05 DISTURBANCE 2309 E MAIN
21018028 8/28/2021 9:14 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018031 8/28/2021 9:58 RADAR COLORADO
21018037 8/28/2021 11:58 MOTORIST ASSIST MAIN ST
21018038 8/28/2021 12:05 THEFTS 930 S OAK ST 
21018039 8/28/2021 12:12 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT GREAT WALL
21018045 8/28/2021 14:09 HARASSMENT 457 W MAIN 
21018046 8/28/2021 14:10 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
21018047 8/28/2021 14:11 ALARMS WHISTLE STOP
21018052 8/28/2021 14:59 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 401 STATE 
21018054 8/28/2021 15:09 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 317 E GODDING
21018055 8/28/2021 15:11 TRAFFIC STOP 1200 SAN LUIS
21018062 8/28/2021 16:33 DRUNKS 1200 BLK GRANT AVE 
21018065 8/28/2021 16:57 WARRANT 25 SB 25 
21018066 8/28/2021 17:11 PHONE MESSAGES MIDDLE SCHOOL 
21018068 8/28/2021 17:25 DOMESTIC CALLS WENDYS 
21018070 8/28/2021 17:41 ASSAULT 815 W KANSAS 
21018074 8/28/2021 18:50 DRUNKS KIT CARSON 
21018078 8/28/2021 19:53 WEAPONS  DOWNTOWN EVENT 
21018079 8/28/2021 20:33 DRUNKS 1100 BLK E 2ND 
21018084 8/28/2021 21:04 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 628 E GODDING AVE 
21018085 8/28/2021 21:32 ASSAULT CIMINO PARK
21018086 8/28/2021 21:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 200 BLK GLEN 
21018089 8/28/2021 22:21 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 821 PROSPECT 
21018090 8/28/2021 23:08 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK W 3RD 
21018091 8/28/2021 23:13 PHONE MESSAGES 1215 ARIZONA AVE 
21018092 8/28/2021 23:45 THEFTS 1202 GRANT AVE 

Incident Date

Aug 28, 2021

Created Aug 30, 2021 @ 9:07 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play