Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/27/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21017951 8/27/2021 1:09 DISTURBANCE NOISE 513 W COLORADO AVE 
21017953 8/27/2021 7:00 ANIMAL CONTROL 1617 SANTA FE TRL 
21017954 8/27/2021 7:04 FOUND PROPERTY BELLA LUNA
21017957 8/27/2021 8:46 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN 
21017958 8/27/2021 8:57 VIN CHECK LOW BUCK STORAGE
21017959 8/27/2021 9:14 CODE ENFORCEMENT JM TIRE
21017960 8/27/2021 9:14 VIN CHECK TPD
21017961 8/27/2021 9:43 ACCIDENT 219 S CHESTNUT 
21017962 8/27/2021 10:15 ACCIDENT SOUP KITCHEN
21017963 8/27/2021 10:26 VIN CHECK 200 E 1ST ST 
21017964 8/27/2021 10:45 ANIMAL CONTROL 1ST/ENGLE 
21017965 8/27/2021 10:53 HARASSMENT TPD
21017966 8/27/2021 11:11 MOTORIST ASSIST I25 NB
21017969 8/27/2021 11:32 MENACING  116 SANTA FE TRL 
21017970 8/27/2021 11:57 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
21017971 8/27/2021 12:03 ANIMAL CONTROL 224 N CHESTNUT
21017972 8/27/2021 12:37 ANIMAL CONTROL 200 BLK E 6TH  
21017973 8/27/2021 14:03 MOTORIST ASSIST MAIN/ANIMAS 
21017974 8/27/2021 14:06 DISTURBANCE 609 E GODDING  
21017975 8/27/2021 14:22 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017976 8/27/2021 14:44 TRESPASSING MCDONALDS
21017978 8/27/2021 15:03 INFORMATION 300 BLK CONVENT  
21017981 8/27/2021 15:31 INFORMATION 160 E 1ST  
21017984 8/27/2021 16:17 ANIMAL CONTROL 1700 BLK E MAIN  
21017987 8/27/2021 16:55 WELFARE CHECK 1518 BUENA VISTA  
21017988 8/27/2021 17:10 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 200 E WHITE AVE 
21017989 8/27/2021 17:21 ANIMAL CONTROL WHISTLE STOP
21017992 8/27/2021 18:18 HIT & RUN 600 PROSPECT ST 
21017993 8/27/2021 18:29 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21017995 8/27/2021 19:26 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WASHINGTON/GRANT AREA 
21017998 8/27/2021 20:02 DRUNKS SUPER 8
21018001 8/27/2021 20:56 MEDICAL  CIMINO PARK
21018002 8/27/2021 21:14 DISTURBANCE 411 E NORTH AVE 
21018003 8/27/2021 21:17 DISTURBANCE 1004 CARBON  
21018004 8/27/2021 21:28 TRESPASSING SUPER 8
21018005 8/27/2021 21:47 DISTURBANCE NOISE COUGAR CANYON  
21018006 8/27/2021 22:17 PARKING COMPLAINT MAIN/ANIMAS 
21018007 8/27/2021 22:49 AUTO THEFT  831 TASCOSA ST 
21018008 8/27/2021 23:02 TRAFFIC STOP 9960 SANTA FE TRL
21018009 8/27/2021 23:04 DISTURBANCE 412 S CONVENT 
21018011 8/27/2021 23:32 SUBJECT STOP TPD
21018013 8/27/2021 23:43 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1615 SAN PEDRO 

Incident Date

Aug 27, 2021

Created Aug 30, 2021 @ 9:06 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play