Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/26/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22015536 8/26/2022 1:39 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22015537 8/26/2022 2:14 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22015539 8/26/2022 3:11 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  805 1/2 E 1ST ST 
22015541 8/26/2022 4:01 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22015543 8/26/2022 6:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION MAIN AND COMMERCIAL 
22015544 8/26/2022 6:48 THEFTS 3125 TOUPAL DR 
22015545 8/26/2022 7:51 ALARMS 404 UNIVERSITY ST 
22015546 8/26/2022 7:52 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22015547 8/26/2022 8:18 INFORMATION SAFEWAY
22015548 8/26/2022 8:40 ANIMAL TRAP 508 E WASHINGTON
22015551 8/26/2022 9:04 TRAFFIC STOP 800 PINE 
22015556 8/26/2022 10:12 TRAFFIC STOP VIADUCT 
22015557 8/26/2022 10:25 RELAYS TPD 
22015558 8/26/2022 10:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22015559 8/26/2022 10:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 828 KANSAS 
22015560 8/26/2022 10:51 ASSIST DHS TPD
22015561 8/26/2022 11:19 ANIMAL TRAP 308 GARRETT DR 
22015562 8/26/2022 11:46 PAPER SERVICE 407 E NORTH AVE 
22015563 8/26/2022 12:25 PARKING COMPLAINT 1317 SAN PEDRO 
22015564 8/26/2022 12:37 PARKING COMPLAINT 100 W MAIN 
22015565 8/26/2022 12:59 DISTURBANCE WAL-MART
22015566 8/26/2022 13:18 STREET OBSTRUCTION I25/MAIN ST
22015567 8/26/2022 13:34 TRAFFIC STOP I25
22015569 8/26/2022 13:53 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22015570 8/26/2022 13:56 VIN CHECK TPD
22015571 8/26/2022 14:00 TRAFFIC STOP I25 
22015572 8/26/2022 14:10 TRAFFIC STOP I25  
22015573 8/26/2022 14:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 600 PROSPECT ST 
22015574 8/26/2022 14:24 ASSIST DHS 223 PINTO 
22015575 8/26/2022 14:50 DOMESTIC CALLS LINDEN/RICO 
22015578 8/26/2022 14:59 ALARMS 1626 HAYES 
22015579 8/26/2022 14:59 VIN CHECK 1005 DELMAR ST 
22015580 8/26/2022 15:23 CLOSED STREETS 400 STATE 
22015581 8/26/2022 15:25 ANIMAL CONTROL 2000 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22015582 8/26/2022 15:27 ACCIDENT I25 
22015583 8/26/2022 15:33 ACCIDENT I25 
22015584 8/26/2022 16:11 WELFARE CHECK SAFEWAY
22015585 8/26/2022 16:21 WELFARE CHECK COMMERCIAL ST 
22015586 8/26/2022 16:26 SPECIAL EVENT BLUES FESTIVAL 
22015587 8/26/2022 16:28 TRAFFIC STOP I25
22015590 8/26/2022 16:54 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 407 E NORTH AVE 
22015595 8/26/2022 17:38 THEFTS WAL-MART
22015596 8/26/2022 17:45 JUVENILE OTHER CENTRAL PARK 
22015598 8/26/2022 18:10 WELFARE CHECK AIRZONA/GODDARD 
22015599 8/26/2022 18:16 TRAFFIC STOP GODDARD/LINDEN 
22015602 8/26/2022 18:36 FOOTBALL SECURITY 816 WEST 
22015604 8/26/2022 19:10 E911 HANG UP 233 E MAIN ST 
22015605 8/26/2022 19:23 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BURGER KING
22015608 8/26/2022 19:36 ALARMS 136 ELM ST 
22015609 8/26/2022 19:39 PARKING COMPLAINT 200 W MAIN ST 
22015610 8/26/2022 20:02 WELFARE CHECK 801 S CHESTNUT 
22015611 8/26/2022 20:05 MEDICAL  100 BLK N COMMERCIAL ST 
22015614 8/26/2022 20:37 INFORMATION TRINIDAD AREA 
22015616 8/26/2022 21:28 ASSIST CSP 600 W MAIN ST 
22015617 8/26/2022 21:53 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
22015619 8/26/2022 22:31 ASSIST CSP HWY 160 FREEDOM RD 
22015620 8/26/2022 23:37 ALARMS 1105 CONSTUTION DR 

Incident Date

Aug 26, 2022

Created Aug 27, 2022 @ 7:06 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play