Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/25/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22015456 8/25/2022 1:42 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT I-25 SB 
22015457 8/25/2022 1:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 801 NEVADA AVE 
22015460 8/25/2022 7:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 407 E North AVE  
22015461 8/25/2022 7:31 ANIMAL CONTROL 111 E WHITE AVE 
22015463 8/25/2022 7:54 ANIMAL TRAP 1618 E MAIN  
22015464 8/25/2022 8:24 ANIMAL TRAP 828 W KANSAS 
22015466 8/25/2022 8:36 ALARMS 2702 FREEDOM RD 
22015467 8/25/2022 9:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 135 N ANIMAS 
22015468 8/25/2022 9:40 CIVIL STAND BY 1221 ALTA ST 
22015469 8/25/2022 10:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WAL-MART
22015470 8/25/2022 10:04 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
22015471 8/25/2022 10:28 ANIMAL TRAP 931 TASCOSA ST 
22015472 8/25/2022 10:38 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT MULLARE FUNERAL HOME
22015473 8/25/2022 10:40 ANIMAL CONTROL WESTERN/CHEYENNE 
22015475 8/25/2022 10:45 CODE ENFORCEMENT 1609 ROSITA  
22015476 8/25/2022 10:45 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK GODDING  
22015477 8/25/2022 10:48 TRAFFIC STOP EXIT 11 
22015479 8/25/2022 11:26 RELAYS TPD
22015480 8/25/2022 11:40 ASSIST OTHER 2208 FREEDOM RD 
22015481 8/25/2022 13:02 ANIMAL CONTROL 321 E STRONG AVE 
22015482 8/25/2022 13:19 BOLOS TRINIDAD AREA 
22015484 8/25/2022 13:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST 
22015485 8/25/2022 13:48 ATV COMPLAINT FAMILY DOLLAR
22015486 8/25/2022 14:08 THEFTS 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22015487 8/25/2022 14:12 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22015489 8/25/2022 14:38 REDDI DRIVER TPD
22015492 8/25/2022 15:05 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL SAFEWAY
22015494 8/25/2022 15:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 824 BACA DR 
22015495 8/25/2022 15:47 TRAFFIC STOP SHORT/UNIVERSITY 
22015496 8/25/2022 15:53 CIVIL STAND BY 507 W BACA ST 
22015497 8/25/2022 16:07 HARASSMENT 300 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
22015498 8/25/2022 16:14 VICE DRUGS TRINIDAD AREA 
22015506 8/25/2022 17:29 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 409 E NORTH AVE  
22015507 8/25/2022 17:39 ANIMAL CONTROL PIZZA HUT
22015508 8/25/2022 17:54 ACCIDENT 122 E 1ST ST 
22015510 8/25/2022 18:19 ACCIDENT STATE/COLLEGE 
22015515 8/25/2022 19:18 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22015516 8/25/2022 19:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1427 ATCHISON AVE 
22015517 8/25/2022 19:55 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 200 BLK CAMILLUS 
22015518 8/25/2022 20:03 ASSAULT 322 NEVADA AVE 
22015519 8/25/2022 20:06 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 620 W TOPEKA 
22015521 8/25/2022 20:50 WELFARE CHECK 409 E NORTH AVE 
22015522 8/25/2022 20:51 UNATTENDED DEATH 1100 BLK NICKERSON AVE 
22015524 8/25/2022 21:07 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22015525 8/25/2022 21:11 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 801 NEVADA AVE 
22015528 8/25/2022 21:32 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1410 N LINDEN AVE 
22015529 8/25/2022 21:49 HARASSMENT 816 WEST ST 
22015531 8/25/2022 22:01 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22015533 8/25/2022 22:18 MENTAL HEALTH REFERRAL 500 BLK S OAK ST 
22015535 8/25/2022 23:41 CARELESS DRIVER I 25 NB 

Incident Date

Aug 25, 2022

Created Aug 26, 2022 @ 8:14 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play