Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/24/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21017736 8/24/2021 3:39 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS
21017737 8/24/2021 3:47 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017738 8/24/2021 4:54 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 1 SCHOOLS
21017739 8/24/2021 5:41 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21017740 8/24/2021 6:32 STREET OBSTRUCTION 1200 ARIZONA
21017741 8/24/2021 6:47 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  500 E MAIN ST 
21017742 8/24/2021 7:19 VEHICULAR TRESPASS QUALITY INN
21017743 8/24/2021 7:29 SCHOOL RESOURCE SCHOOL DIST 1
21017744 8/24/2021 7:43 ASSIST OTHER 831 TASCOSA ST 
21017745 8/24/2021 7:49 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SEBASTIANI GYM
21017747 8/24/2021 8:37 ANIMAL CONTROL 2639 CUCHARA ST 
21017749 8/24/2021 9:09 ESCORT MURPHYS FUNERAL HOME 
21017750 8/24/2021 9:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21017752 8/24/2021 9:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21017753 8/24/2021 9:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 400 BLK E 7TH
21017754 8/24/2021 9:57 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21017756 8/24/2021 10:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1711 SAVANNA
21017758 8/24/2021 10:22 ANIMAL CONTROL 500 BLK E FROST
21017760 8/24/2021 10:40 HARASSMENT SAFEWAY
21017761 8/24/2021 10:52 FRAUD BANK OF THE WEST 
21017763 8/24/2021 11:00 CODE VEHICLES 500 BLK W WASHINGTON  
21017764 8/24/2021 11:07 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE SUPER 8
21017765 8/24/2021 11:11 CODE VEHICLES SOUTH SIDE PARK 
21017766 8/24/2021 11:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION N LINDEN 
21017768 8/24/2021 11:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION DOWNTOWN MOTEL
21017770 8/24/2021 11:41 SAFE2TELL 600 PROSPECT ST 
21017772 8/24/2021 12:08 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 110 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
21017774 8/24/2021 12:32 ACCIDENT EL RANCHO 
21017775 8/24/2021 12:37 WELFARE CHECK SHIRLEY'S THRIFT
21017776 8/24/2021 12:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1311 N LINDEN AVE 
21017777 8/24/2021 12:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 135 S ANIMAS ST 
21017780 8/24/2021 13:02 RELAYS TRINIDAD AREA
21017781 8/24/2021 13:13 WELFARE CHECK 832 TILLOTSON 
21017782 8/24/2021 13:20 VIN CHECK TPD
21017783 8/24/2021 13:34 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 212 LEA ST 
21017784 8/24/2021 13:47 SPECIAL EVENT 500 BLK WMAIN
21017785 8/24/2021 14:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
21017786 8/24/2021 14:30 VIN CHECK TPD
21017787 8/24/2021 14:37 ANIMAL CONTROL 320 E GODDING AVE 
21017789 8/24/2021 14:42 THEFTS CIMINO PARK 
21017790 8/24/2021 14:44 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21017793 8/24/2021 15:02 CIVIL ISSUE 811 S CHESTNUT
21017794 8/24/2021 15:21 PARKING COMPLAINT LA QUINTA
21017795 8/24/2021 15:45 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 9960 SANTA FE TR 
21017797 8/24/2021 16:13 PHONE MESSAGES LINDEN/STRONG
21017800 8/24/2021 17:34 HARASSMENT 3031 TOUPAL DR 
21017801 8/24/2021 17:40 THEFTS BIG R
21017806 8/24/2021 19:06 ALARMS 928 SMITH AVE 
21017807 8/24/2021 19:27 JUVENILE OTHER 1300 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
21017812 8/24/2021 20:30 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
21017819 8/24/2021 22:17 ANIMAL BARKING 513 W COLORADO AVE 
21017821 8/24/2021 22:40 ESCAPE DETOX

Incident Date

Aug 24, 2021

Created Aug 25, 2021 @ 8:51 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play