Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/23/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22015302 8/23/2022 0:44 DOMESTIC CALLS 1600 BLK ROSITA 
22015303 8/23/2022 4:21 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1005 ROBINSON AVE 
22015304 8/23/2022 6:48 ALARMS 501 E MAIN ST 
22015305 8/23/2022 7:11 SCHOOL CHECK SCHOOL DIST 1
22015307 8/23/2022 7:51 ANIMAL BARKING 340 E STRONG 
22015308 8/23/2022 7:52 ANIMAL CONTROL 604 ARTHUR 
22015309 8/23/2022 8:00 TRAFFIC STOP 400 UNIVERSITY 
22015310 8/23/2022 8:04 ANIMAL TRAP 809 PINE ST 
22015311 8/23/2022 8:12 HIT & RUN 410 E 7TH ST 
22015312 8/23/2022 8:33 CODE VEHICLES 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
22015313 8/23/2022 9:00 ANIMAL TRAP 500 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22015314 8/23/2022 9:12 ANIMAL CONTROL COLORADO/WILLOW 
22015317 8/23/2022 10:33 VIN CHECK TPD
22015318 8/23/2022 10:38 COMPLIANCE CHECK 520 NEVADA 
22015320 8/23/2022 11:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 111 E KANSAS 
22015321 8/23/2022 11:16 COMPLIANCE CHECK 1000 INDEPENDENCE RD 
22015323 8/23/2022 11:29 TRESPASSING FISHER'S PEAK VET
22015324 8/23/2022 11:41 WELFARE CHECK 209 CAMILLUS AVE 
22015325 8/23/2022 11:43 ASSIST OTHER 300 E GODDING 
22015326 8/23/2022 11:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1611 NEVADA AVE 
22015327 8/23/2022 11:59 WELFARE CHECK 1ST/ANIMAS 
22015329 8/23/2022 12:13 TRESPASSING 1901 SANTA FE TRL 
22015330 8/23/2022 12:26 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE CIMINO PARK 
22015331 8/23/2022 12:29 VIN CHECK TPD
22015332 8/23/2022 13:08 RELAYS TPD
22015335 8/23/2022 13:43 PARKING VERIFICATION 1ST/MAPLE 
22015337 8/23/2022 14:09 ANIMAL CONTROL NOAH'S ARK
22015338 8/23/2022 14:25 ANIMAL CONTROL 400 E MAIN 
22015341 8/23/2022 14:51 SHOTS FIRED 1414 E 5TH ST 
22015344 8/23/2022 15:31 TRAFFIC STOP 400 UNIVERSITY 
22015345 8/23/2022 15:33 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22015347 8/23/2022 15:53 TRAFFIC STOP 816 WEST
22015348 8/23/2022 16:03 TRAFFIC STOP PROSPECT/SHORT 
22015350 8/23/2022 16:16 TRAFFIC STOP 500 GODDARD 
22015351 8/23/2022 16:21 TRAFFIC STOP 400 UNIVERSITY 
22015352 8/23/2022 16:27 OPEN DOOR MAIN/PINTO 
22015353 8/23/2022 17:10 CIVIL STAND BY 507 W BACA 
22015354 8/23/2022 17:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 600 PROSPECT ST 
22015355 8/23/2022 17:19 TRAFFIC STOP SAN JUAN/BACA 
22015356 8/23/2022 17:27 WELFARE CHECK 510 UNIVERSITY ST 
22015360 8/23/2022 18:26 TRESPASSING SAFEWAY
22015364 8/23/2022 18:52 THEFTS 1123 E 1ST ST 
22015368 8/23/2022 20:26 ALARMS 135 S ANIMAS ST 
22015370 8/23/2022 20:56 CARELESS DRIVER WESTERN AVE 
22015371 8/23/2022 21:02 TRAFFIC STOP STOENWALL/SAN JUAN 
22015372 8/23/2022 21:38 ASSIST CSP I25  OFF RAMP 
22015373 8/23/2022 22:26 ALARMS 101 AMERICANA RD 
22015374 8/23/2022 22:56 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 2600 BLK ESPINOZA 
22015375 8/23/2022 23:40 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BIG O TIRES

Incident Date

Aug 23, 2022

Created Aug 24, 2022 @ 7:39 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play