Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/23/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21017673 8/23/2021 0:16 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 405 PARK ST 
21017674 8/23/2021 0:35 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 340 E STRONG AVE 
21017675 8/23/2021 1:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 302 HIGH ST 
21017676 8/23/2021 2:11 ALARMS 201 PINTO ST 
21017677 8/23/2021 4:13 ANIMAL BARKING 1706 N LINDEN AVE 
21017678 8/23/2021 5:00 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS
21017679 8/23/2021 5:14 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS  
21017681 8/23/2021 6:04 ALARMS 300 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
21017682 8/23/2021 7:39 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
21017683 8/23/2021 7:40 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS  
21017685 8/23/2021 8:26 SPMH REFERRAL WAL-MART
21017686 8/23/2021 8:47 SCHOOL RESOURCE 900 MOORES CANYON RD 
21017687 8/23/2021 8:52 TRAFFIC STOP 1200 BLK NEVADA
21017688 8/23/2021 9:03 ANIMAL CONTROL 516 E FROST
21017689 8/23/2021 9:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1020 SANTA FE TRL 
21017692 8/23/2021 10:42 SCHOOL RESOURCE 816 WEST  
21017694 8/23/2021 11:53 ANIMAL CONTROL RECLAIM 224 N CHESTNUT 
21017695 8/23/2021 12:29 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING I25 NB EXIT 14 ONRAMP
21017698 8/23/2021 13:14 DISTURBANCE NOISE 301 E MAIN ST 
21017699 8/23/2021 13:25 RELAYS 160 E 1ST ST 
21017700 8/23/2021 13:37 FIGHTS CIMINO PARK 
21017701 8/23/2021 13:51 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
21017702 8/23/2021 13:58 THEFTS 900 BLK E MAIN
21017704 8/23/2021 14:45 FRAUD 106 AGUILAR CT 
21017710 8/23/2021 15:45 TRAFFIC STOP STONEWALL/SAN JUAN
21017711 8/23/2021 15:57 TRAFFIC STOP HIGH SCHOOL PARKING LOT
21017712 8/23/2021 16:10 TRANSPORTS BORDER CO/NM
21017714 8/23/2021 16:36 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE FISHERS PEAK SCHOOL
21017716 8/23/2021 17:19 UNATTENDED DEATH 2000 FREEDOM RD 
21017723 8/23/2021 19:01 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21017724 8/23/2021 19:08 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 811 SAN PEDRO
21017725 8/23/2021 19:16 PHONE MESSAGES 721 HILLSIDE AVE 
21017726 8/23/2021 19:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION SAFEWAY
21017727 8/23/2021 19:53 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  GREAT WALL
21017729 8/23/2021 21:35 DOMESTIC CALLS CHURCH / CONVENT 
21017730 8/23/2021 21:44 WELFARE CHECK 721 HILLSIDE AVE 
21017732 8/23/2021 22:38 DISTURBANCE NOISE 6TH ST / COMMERCIAL

Incident Date

Aug 23, 2021

Created Aug 24, 2021 @ 8:14 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play