Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/22/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22015235 8/22/2022 0:19 SPEEDING COMPLAINT 600 E ELM ST 
22015237 8/22/2022 1:37 TRESPASSING 106 S SPRUCE ST 
22015238 8/22/2022 2:42 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 719 W 2ND ST 
22015239 8/22/2022 4:48 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 617 PINE ST 
22015242 8/22/2022 6:03 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 200 BLK W STRONG 
22015243 8/22/2022 6:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22015244 8/22/2022 7:15 TRAFFIC STOP CHEYENNE/SMITH 
22015245 8/22/2022 7:35 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
22015246 8/22/2022 7:57 MEDICAL  700 BLK E GODDING 
22015249 8/22/2022 8:45 ANIMAL TRAP 508 E WASHINGTON 
22015250 8/22/2022 9:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 315 E WHITE AVE 
22015251 8/22/2022 9:26 VIN CHECK 1609 ARIZONA 
22015253 8/22/2022 9:41 CODE ENFORCEMENT 1609 ROSITA
22015256 8/22/2022 10:16 PARKING COMPLAINT 3RD STREET
22015257 8/22/2022 10:17 CODE VEHICLES 2379 E MAIN
22015259 8/22/2022 10:35 VIN CHECK 308 E GODDING AVE 
22015260 8/22/2022 10:48 PAPER SERVICE 1617 ARIZONA AVE 
22015261 8/22/2022 11:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 5TH/WASHINGTON 
22015262 8/22/2022 11:11 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 814 S ASH ST 
22015264 8/22/2022 11:30 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 257 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22015265 8/22/2022 12:07 FRAUD TPD
22015266 8/22/2022 12:12 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22015269 8/22/2022 13:06 RELAYS TPD
22015270 8/22/2022 13:07 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22015272 8/22/2022 13:54 ACCIDENT 100 N COMMERCIAL 
22015273 8/22/2022 14:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22015274 8/22/2022 14:09 ANIMAL CONTROL 817 SAN PEDRO 
22015278 8/22/2022 14:54 FOUND PROPERTY 160 E 1ST
22015280 8/22/2022 15:20 HIT & RUN WAL-MART
22015281 8/22/2022 15:22 THEFTS 1209 E 8TH 
22015284 8/22/2022 15:51 THEFTS 200 W MAIN 
22015287 8/22/2022 16:04 ANIMAL CONTROL 315 HIGH ST 
22015288 8/22/2022 16:21 WELFARE CHECK WAL-MART
22015290 8/22/2022 16:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 831 W KANSAS 
22015291 8/22/2022 17:05 MOTORIST ASSIST 400 W COLORADO AVE 
22015292 8/22/2022 17:13 ANIMAL CONTROL 1011 NICKERSON AVE 
22015293 8/22/2022 17:17 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22015294 8/22/2022 17:51 CIVIL STAND BY TPD
22015295 8/22/2022 18:15 WELFARE CHECK 409 E NORTH AVE
22015296 8/22/2022 18:21 MEDICAL  900 BLK ROBINSON 
22015297 8/22/2022 19:42 ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22015298 8/22/2022 20:37 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SAFEWAY
22015299 8/22/2022 23:16 TRAFFIC STOP TOPAL/ QUALITY INN 
22015300 8/22/2022 23:18 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BIG O TIRE
22015301 8/22/2022 23:25 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1406 BUENA VISTA 

Incident Date

Aug 22, 2022

Created Aug 23, 2022 @ 9:00 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play