Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/22/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21017613 8/22/2021 0:17 TRAFFIC STOP N LINDEN/PRAIRIE 
21017614 8/22/2021 0:47 FIGHTS SKATE PARK 
21017615 8/22/2021 1:04 HARASSMENT 301 W MAIN ST
21017616 8/22/2021 1:15 TRANSPORTS PIZZA HUT
21017618 8/22/2021 2:00 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017619 8/22/2021 2:05 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK W  3RD  
21017622 8/22/2021 8:28 CIVIL STAND BY 733 W 2ND 
21017624 8/22/2021 9:02 ALARMS 2600 FREEDOM RD 
21017626 8/22/2021 9:39 ANIMAL CONTROL 910 NICKERSON AVE 
21017627 8/22/2021 9:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT COLORADO/NEVADA 
21017630 8/22/2021 10:25 ANIMAL CONTROL 900 BLK SAN PEDRO 
21017632 8/22/2021 11:04 WELFARE CHECK 518 E 1ST ST 
21017636 8/22/2021 13:51 ANIMAL CONTROL 310 E WHITE
21017637 8/22/2021 14:13 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 502 W MAIN ST  
21017638 8/22/2021 14:20 JUVENILE OTHER KIT CARSON 
21017639 8/22/2021 14:28 ANIMAL CONTROL WAL-MART
21017640 8/22/2021 15:06 THEFTS SAFEWAY
21017641 8/22/2021 15:11 FIRE SMOKE BEHIND DOMINOS
21017645 8/22/2021 16:37 DISTURBANCE 303 HIGH ST 
21017647 8/22/2021 17:25 DISTURBANCE 5TH/INDIANA 
21017648 8/22/2021 17:30 ACCIDENT STATE/TOPEKA 
21017649 8/22/2021 17:33 TRANSIENT PROBLEM KIT CARSON PARK 
21017650 8/22/2021 17:56 TRAFFIC STOP GARFIELD HILL
21017652 8/22/2021 18:16 ACCIDENT MAIN/ANIMAS 
21017655 8/22/2021 18:57 HARASSMENT 2309 E MAIN ST 
21017656 8/22/2021 19:32 ALARMS 208 N GRAY CREEK  
21017659 8/22/2021 20:07 CIVIL ISSUE 108 AGUILAR DR 
21017661 8/22/2021 20:37 DISTURBANCE 1209 E 8TH ST 
21017662 8/22/2021 20:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21017663 8/22/2021 20:43 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT VIADUCTS 
21017664 8/22/2021 20:44 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1500 BLK GRANT 
21017666 8/22/2021 21:02 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
21017668 8/22/2021 22:42 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SONIC
21017670 8/22/2021 23:31 WELFARE CHECK WAL-MART
21017671 8/22/2021 23:54 MOTORIST ASSIST EXIT 11 SB 

Incident Date

Aug 22, 2021

Created Aug 23, 2021 @ 8:04 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play