Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/21/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21017549 8/21/2021 1:13 OPEN DOOR LA QUINTA
21017550 8/21/2021 1:27 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1200 BLK E 8TH  
21017551 8/21/2021 1:42 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017553 8/21/2021 5:10 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1405 SAN PEDRO 
21017554 8/21/2021 5:22 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017555 8/21/2021 5:25 DISTURBANCE NOISE 611 E GODDING 
21017556 8/21/2021 6:15 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS  
21017557 8/21/2021 6:46 ANIMAL CONTROL COMMERCIAL ST 
21017559 8/21/2021 8:13 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 200 BLK N COMMERCIAL
21017561 8/21/2021 8:30 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MAIN/BEECH 
21017562 8/21/2021 8:53 SPECIAL EVENT 509 MAPLE ST 
21017565 8/21/2021 9:32 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 425 W KANSAS 
21017567 8/21/2021 10:36 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017570 8/21/2021 11:26 VICE DRUGS CIMINO PARK 
21017572 8/21/2021 12:39 WELFARE CHECK SAFEWAY
21017575 8/21/2021 13:03 THEFTS 101 AMERICANA  
21017578 8/21/2021 13:40 ANIMAL CONTROL 922 PARK ST 
21017582 8/21/2021 14:26 OPEN DOOR EAST ST SCHOOL 
21017584 8/21/2021 14:53 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017587 8/21/2021 15:56 WELFARE CHECK 111 E KANSAS 
21017588 8/21/2021 16:01 ANIMAL CONTROL 1301 ARIZONA AVE 
21017589 8/21/2021 16:05 DOMESTIC CALLS 1200 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
21017590 8/21/2021 16:32 CIVIL ISSUE 1701 SANTA FE TRL
21017595 8/21/2021 19:05 TRESPASSING 305 STATE ST 
21017596 8/21/2021 19:34 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1700 N LINDEN
21017597 8/21/2021 20:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK WESTERN AVE 
21017598 8/21/2021 21:08 TRAFFIC STOP 1500 BLK N LINDEN 
21017601 8/21/2021 21:28 TRESPASSING 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR 
21017603 8/21/2021 21:53 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT FREEDOM/GODDARD 
21017604 8/21/2021 22:01 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 116 FISHER DR 
21017605 8/21/2021 22:12 TRAFFIC STOP I-25 SB  
21017606 8/21/2021 22:21 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PIZZA HUT
21017607 8/21/2021 22:25 ANIMAL CONTROL PIZZA HUT  
21017608 8/21/2021 23:03 ANIMAL BARKING 1415 SAN LUIS 
21017610 8/21/2021 23:10 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT COUGAR CANYON 
21017611 8/21/2021 23:18 WELFARE CHECK KIT CARSON BYPASS/MAIN 
21017612 8/21/2021 23:23 TRESPASSING SUPER 8

Incident Date

Aug 21, 2021

Created Aug 23, 2021 @ 8:03 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play