Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/19/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22015054 8/19/2022 5:28 ACCIDENT 1525 SAN JUAN 
22015055 8/19/2022 6:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 738 W BACA 
22015056 8/19/2022 6:35 WELFARE CHECK KIT CARSON 
22015057 8/19/2022 7:29 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22015060 8/19/2022 8:09 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1500 BLK NEVADA AVE 
22015064 8/19/2022 8:46 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22015065 8/19/2022 8:50 HARASSMENT 900 BLOCK E MAIN ST 
22015066 8/19/2022 8:53 PARKING COMPLAINT 510 WILLOW ST 
22015067 8/19/2022 8:56 ANIMAL CONTROL 504 1/2 E 1ST
22015068 8/19/2022 9:51 WARRANT KIT CARSON PARK 
22015070 8/19/2022 10:09 PARKING COMPLAINT E TOPEKA AVE/E JOHNSON AVE 
22015071 8/19/2022 10:13 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
22015076 8/19/2022 11:41 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 422 N COMMERCIAL 
22015077 8/19/2022 11:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION DETOX
22015079 8/19/2022 12:10 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 723 W JEFFERSON ST 
22015080 8/19/2022 12:20 THEFTS TRINIDAD AREA 
22015081 8/19/2022 12:51 PHONE MESSAGES 1517 HAYES ST 
22015083 8/19/2022 13:06 SPECIAL EVENT 614 PARK ST 
22015086 8/19/2022 13:41 RELAYS TRINIDAD AREA 
22015089 8/19/2022 14:24 VIN CHECK TPD
22015091 8/19/2022 14:40 SUBJECT STOP W KANSAS AVE/NEVADA AVE 
22015092 8/19/2022 14:54 CIVIL STAND BY 415 E NORTH AVE
22015093 8/19/2022 15:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WAL-MART
22015094 8/19/2022 15:14 VIN CHECK TPD
22015095 8/19/2022 15:16 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22015096 8/19/2022 15:18 PARKING VERIFICATION 100 BLOCK MAIN ST 
22015097 8/19/2022 15:25 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FIRST NATIONAL BANK
22015098 8/19/2022 15:27 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLOCK E MAIN ST 
22015099 8/19/2022 15:56 TRAFFIC STOP NEVADA/PINE 
22015101 8/19/2022 16:04 DISTURBANCE 1118 E 9TH ST 
22015103 8/19/2022 17:10 TRESPASSING 212 LEA ST 
22015105 8/19/2022 17:29 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL DOG PARK/RIVER WALK 
22015106 8/19/2022 17:46 THEFTS 612 N LINDEN AVE 
22015109 8/19/2022 18:22 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS POST OFFICE
22015111 8/19/2022 19:13 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22015113 8/19/2022 19:46 HIT & RUN 225 W MAIN ST 
22015114 8/19/2022 20:04 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT TOUPAL DR  
22015115 8/19/2022 20:18 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE NEVADA/E NORTH AVE  
22015118 8/19/2022 21:42 ACCIDENT I25  
22015119 8/19/2022 22:06 AUTO THEFT  205 E GODDARD AVE 
22015121 8/19/2022 22:57 PHONE MESSAGES  TRINIDAD AREA
22015122 8/19/2022 23:22 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL MAIN/SPRUCE 
22015123 8/19/2022 23:32 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1400 BUENA VISTA 

Incident Date

Aug 19, 2022

Created Aug 20, 2022 @ 10:44 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play