Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/16/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21017187 8/16/2021 0:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT DALE ST 
21017188 8/16/2021 4:17 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 106 AGUILAR CT 
21017189 8/16/2021 4:53 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21017193 8/16/2021 7:18 DRUNKS WHISTLE STOP
21017196 8/16/2021 8:36 CODE ENFORCEMENT LOW BUCK STORAGE
21017197 8/16/2021 8:48 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 600 PROSPECT ST 
21017198 8/16/2021 9:23 CODE ENFORCEMENT JM TIRE
21017199 8/16/2021 9:29 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21017200 8/16/2021 9:36 JUVENILE RUNAWAY 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
21017202 8/16/2021 9:39 VIN CHECK TPD
21017203 8/16/2021 9:57 ESCORT 235 N CONVENT ST 
21017206 8/16/2021 10:22 SPMH REFERRAL N LINDEN
21017209 8/16/2021 11:11 WELFARE CHECK 1010 ATCHISON AVE 
21017210 8/16/2021 11:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1020 SANTA FE TRL 
21017211 8/16/2021 11:16 CODE ENFORCEMENT 831 TASCOSA ST 
21017214 8/16/2021 11:51 ACCIDENT MCDONALDS
21017215 8/16/2021 12:06 ANIMAL CONTROL 422 N COMMERCIAL
21017216 8/16/2021 12:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 816 WEST  
21017217 8/16/2021 12:11 DISTURBANCE 817 W COLORADO AVE 
21017219 8/16/2021 12:34 ACCIDENT JR'S E MAIN
21017221 8/16/2021 13:02 CIVIL ISSUE WAL-MART
21017224 8/16/2021 13:52 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT I25
21017225 8/16/2021 14:14 MOTORIST ASSIST BIG R COMPLEX
21017226 8/16/2021 14:34 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017227 8/16/2021 14:35 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WHISTLE STOP
21017228 8/16/2021 14:54 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SAFEWAY
21017231 8/16/2021 15:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 215 E STRONG
21017233 8/16/2021 15:46 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017235 8/16/2021 16:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 230 E STRONG AVE 
21017238 8/16/2021 17:18 CIVIL STAND BY 307 S ASH ST 
21017240 8/16/2021 17:33 TRESPASSING SAFEWAY
21017241 8/16/2021 18:25 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  116 SANTA FE TRL 
21017243 8/16/2021 18:39 THEFTS 616 E 1ST ST 
21017244 8/16/2021 18:57 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WAL-MART
21017245 8/16/2021 18:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT COOKE MOTORS
21017246 8/16/2021 19:19 PHONE MESSAGES 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
21017247 8/16/2021 19:24 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK TASCOSA ST 
21017248 8/16/2021 19:36 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017250 8/16/2021 20:00 WELFARE CHECK 1214 E 7TH ST 
21017251 8/16/2021 20:20 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DETOX
21017253 8/16/2021 21:11 ASSAULT 106 AGUILAR  
21017255 8/16/2021 22:02 TRAFFIC STOP 300 E GODDARD
21017257 8/16/2021 22:16 ASSAULT 106 AGUILAR  
21017258 8/16/2021 22:34 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017259 8/16/2021 22:37 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017260 8/16/2021 22:50 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017261 8/16/2021 23:09 ANIMAL BARKING 1116 E 7TH ST 

Incident Date

Aug 16, 2021

Created Aug 17, 2021 @ 8:02 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play