Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/15/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22014754 8/15/2022 1:00 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 416 UNIVERSITY ST 
22014756 8/15/2022 5:01 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 418 E GODDARD AVE 
22014757 8/15/2022 5:49 INFORMATION COLORADO SPRINGS 
22014758 8/15/2022 6:38 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 206 N COMMERCIAL 
22014760 8/15/2022 7:20 ANIMAL TRAP 712 E 3RD ST 
22014761 8/15/2022 7:38 THEFTS 514 W TOPEKA 
22014762 8/15/2022 8:25 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 409 S BENEDCITA
22014763 8/15/2022 8:43 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT BIG O TIRE
22014764 8/15/2022 8:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 301 W BACA ST 
22014765 8/15/2022 9:02 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1114 E 8TH ST 
22014766 8/15/2022 9:27 CIVIL ISSUE OAK ST AREA 
22014767 8/15/2022 9:33 CODE VEHICLES COMMERCIAL ST/CEDAR ST  
22014769 8/15/2022 9:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22014770 8/15/2022 9:47 VIN CHECK 836 STONEWALL AVE 
22014771 8/15/2022 9:52 RELAYS TRINIDAD AREA 
22014772 8/15/2022 10:00 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1ST / COMMERCIAL ST 
22014773 8/15/2022 10:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22014775 8/15/2022 10:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION IN BANK
22014777 8/15/2022 10:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 719 TILLOTSON ST 
22014778 8/15/2022 10:41 CCIS TPD
22014779 8/15/2022 10:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 100 BLK W MAIN ST 
22014780 8/15/2022 10:49 VIN CHECK TPD
22014781 8/15/2022 10:57 CODE VEHICLES LOW BUCK STORAGE
22014782 8/15/2022 11:28 ALARMS 106 E 1ST ST 
22014783 8/15/2022 11:51 ANIMAL BARKING 917 STONEWALL AVE 
22014786 8/15/2022 13:01 ANIMAL CONTROL 1501 HAYES ST 
22014787 8/15/2022 13:04 HIT & RUN WAL-MART
22014788 8/15/2022 13:11 VIN CHECK TPD
22014790 8/15/2022 13:23 WELFARE CHECK LA QUINTA
22014791 8/15/2022 13:27 VIN CHECK TPD
22014792 8/15/2022 13:36 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SAFEWAY
22014793 8/15/2022 14:00 FRAUD 221 GLEN ST 
22014794 8/15/2022 14:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 124 E 9TH ST 
22014795 8/15/2022 14:06 HARASSMENT 1100 BALTIMORE AVE 
22014797 8/15/2022 14:43 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1000 BLK E 6TH
22014798 8/15/2022 14:46 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA 
22014799 8/15/2022 15:11 PARKING VERIFICATION 600 BLOCK W MAIN ST 
22014800 8/15/2022 15:20 DISTURBANCE 514 W MAIN ST 
22014801 8/15/2022 15:26 HARASSMENT 401 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22014802 8/15/2022 16:05 TRAFFIC STOP 800 BLOCK E GODDARD 
22014805 8/15/2022 16:47 TRAFFIC STOP 1400 BLOCK SANTA FE TRL 
22014807 8/15/2022 17:06 OPEN DOOR 217 WAVERLY AVE 
22014809 8/15/2022 18:21 DOCUMENTATION ONLY WAL-MART
22014811 8/15/2022 19:04 FIGHTS 200 W 6TH ST  
22014812 8/15/2022 19:23 WELFARE CHECK 1716 PINON ST 
22014813 8/15/2022 19:31 TRESPASSING 1622 SAN PEDRO
22014814 8/15/2022 19:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 514 W TOPEKA AVE 
22014815 8/15/2022 19:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON KIT CARSON GAZEBO 
22014816 8/15/2022 19:54 WELFARE CHECK 228 LEA ST 
22014817 8/15/2022 20:01 ALARMS 238 E MAIN ST 
22014818 8/15/2022 20:39 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL TASCOSA/SAN JUAN/WESTERN AREA 
22014819 8/15/2022 20:51 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL STATE AND PARK 
22014820 8/15/2022 21:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FRONTIER MOTEL 
22014821 8/15/2022 21:04 ACCIDENT ROSITA/ WHITE 
22014822 8/15/2022 21:13 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22014825 8/15/2022 22:51 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT VIADUCTS AND ALTA 
22014826 8/15/2022 23:04 ALARMS 411 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22014827 8/15/2022 23:20 THEFTS 979 E MAIN ST 
22014828 8/15/2022 23:24 TRAFFIC STOP OAK AND MAIN  
22014829 8/15/2022 23:27 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1200 BLK SAN PEDRO A 
22014830 8/15/2022 23:44 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
22014831 8/15/2022 23:54 DOMESTIC CALLS 1200 BLK E 8TH ST 

Incident Date

Aug 15, 2022

Created Aug 16, 2022 @ 7:39 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play