Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/15/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21017115 8/15/2021 0:17 HARASSMENT VIADUCTS 
21017118 8/15/2021 1:36 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1615 SAN PEDRO
21017119 8/15/2021 2:14 DRUNKS 1200 BLK N LINDEN 
21017120 8/15/2021 2:31 PHONE MESSAGES LASO
21017121 8/15/2021 2:44 BOLOS 325 E TOPEKA 
21017122 8/15/2021 2:54 SPEEDING COMPLAINT SAN JUAN/WESTERN 
21017123 8/15/2021 3:30 DRUNKS 300 BLK N COMMERCIAL
21017125 8/15/2021 5:20 VICE DRUGS 410 W WASHINGTON 
21017126 8/15/2021 7:20 JUVENILE OTHER 400 BLK W KANSAS 
21017127 8/15/2021 7:31 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 413 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21017129 8/15/2021 7:46 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG PARK
21017130 8/15/2021 7:53 PARKING COMPLAINT 506 STATE ST
21017131 8/15/2021 8:01 BOLOS 200 CHESTNUT
21017132 8/15/2021 8:06 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1615 SAN PEDRO
21017133 8/15/2021 8:23 ANIMAL CONTROL 224 N CHESTNUT 
21017135 8/15/2021 8:37 MEDICAL  ROSITA/SAN LUIS
21017136 8/15/2021 8:47 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21017138 8/15/2021 9:16 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT ANIMAS/MAIN 
21017139 8/15/2021 9:23 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21017142 8/15/2021 10:53 JUVENILE OTHER 400 BLK W 4TH
21017143 8/15/2021 10:54 SUSPICIOUS PERSON SUPER 8
21017145 8/15/2021 11:11 SUSPICIOUS PERSON TRAIN TRACKS / KIT CARSON
21017146 8/15/2021 11:23 BURGLARY  230 E WHITE AVE 
21017148 8/15/2021 12:05 WELFARE CHECK LA QUINTA
21017150 8/15/2021 12:09 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PIZZA HUT
21017153 8/15/2021 12:36 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMINO PARK 
21017156 8/15/2021 13:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21017160 8/15/2021 14:15 TRESPASSING 401 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21017161 8/15/2021 14:18 JUVENILE OTHER 1200 BLK E 7TH ST 
21017163 8/15/2021 14:59 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 700 BLK BALTIMORE AVE 
21017167 8/15/2021 17:07 DISTURBANCE 131 E MAIN ST 
21017169 8/15/2021 17:46 WELFARE CHECK 212 S ANIMAS ST 
21017170 8/15/2021 17:46 CIVIL STAND BY 616 E STRONG AVE 
21017172 8/15/2021 18:33 ACCIDENT 400 UNIVERSITY 
21017173 8/15/2021 18:59 HARASSMENT CIMINO PARK 
21017175 8/15/2021 19:42 CIVIL ISSUE TRINIDAD AREA
21017176 8/15/2021 19:44 TRESPASSING SAFEWAY
21017177 8/15/2021 20:41 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 642 W MAIN
21017178 8/15/2021 20:49 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK COLLEGE ST 
21017180 8/15/2021 21:43 TRESPASSING 305 STATE ST 
21017181 8/15/2021 21:53 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
21017183 8/15/2021 22:45 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 212 S ANIMAS  
21017184 8/15/2021 22:54 SUSPICIOUS PERSON IA OF KIT CARSON PARK 
21017185 8/15/2021 23:35 TRESPASSING 212 S SPRUCE ST 

Incident Date

Aug 15, 2021

Created Aug 16, 2021 @ 8:33 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play