Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/14/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21017028 8/14/2021 0:07 TRESPASSING SUPER 8
21017029 8/14/2021 0:09 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL CASA VILLA 
21017030 8/14/2021 0:21 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT BIG R COMPLEX 
21017032 8/14/2021 0:43 TRAFFIC STOP JM TIRE
21017033 8/14/2021 1:53 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MINDY'S NAIL
21017035 8/14/2021 4:06 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21017037 8/14/2021 4:33 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
21017040 8/14/2021 7:30 DRUNKS 600 BLK E GODDING 
21017048 8/14/2021 10:04 CIVIL STAND BY RIVER BOTTOM
21017049 8/14/2021 10:47 CIVIL ISSUE 160 E 1ST ST 
21017052 8/14/2021 11:42 ANIMAL CONTROL SAFEWAY
21017053 8/14/2021 11:58 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 127 N COMMERCIAL 
21017054 8/14/2021 12:07 ANIMAL CONTROL 230 E STRONG AVE 
21017062 8/14/2021 14:37 ACCIDENT 25 SB 21
21017063 8/14/2021 15:04 WELFARE CHECK I25 NB
21017065 8/14/2021 15:19 ACCIDENT FUEL STOP
21017066 8/14/2021 16:04 JUVENILE OTHER 400 BLK HIGH ST 
21017072 8/14/2021 17:43 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMIINO PARK
21017074 8/14/2021 18:00 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SKATE PARK 
21017076 8/14/2021 18:12 ASSIST OTHER 1605 SANTA FE TRL 
21017078 8/14/2021 18:15 FOUND PROPERTY TRINIDAD AREA
21017079 8/14/2021 18:22 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN AND CONVENT 
21017086 8/14/2021 19:32 HARASSMENT RIVERWALK
21017087 8/14/2021 19:33 DRUNKS STAY FIT
21017089 8/14/2021 19:38 WELFARE CHECK WAL-MART
21017094 8/14/2021 19:44 HARASSMENT CIMINO PARK 
21017095 8/14/2021 20:00 DISTURBANCE 439 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21017096 8/14/2021 20:02 TRESPASSING SUPER 8
21017097 8/14/2021 20:15 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 706 N LINDEN 
21017099 8/14/2021 20:57 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CIMINO PARK
21017100 8/14/2021 21:13 SUSPICIOUS PERSON QUALITY INN
21017102 8/14/2021 21:40 SUBJECT STOP CEDAR
21017103 8/14/2021 21:52 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 300 BLK STRONG AVE 
21017104 8/14/2021 22:01 ASSIST CSP I-25 SB 
21017105 8/14/2021 22:09 TRAFFIC STOP NEVADA AND PINE 
21017107 8/14/2021 23:07 RECOVER STOLEN PROPERTY  806 E GODDARD AVE 
21017108 8/14/2021 23:19 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 733 PRAIRE AVE 
21017110 8/14/2021 23:43 WELFARE CHECK CEDAR BRIDGE  
21017113 8/14/2021 23:59 JUVENILE OTHER ANIMAS BRIDGE 
21017114 8/14/2021 23:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 413 E NORTH AVE 

Incident Date

Aug 14, 2021

Created Aug 16, 2021 @ 8:33 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play