Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/13/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22014657 8/13/2022 1:20 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22014661 8/13/2022 2:05 DISTURBANCE NOISE 800 BLK SMITH AVE 
22014662 8/13/2022 2:06 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 2803 TOUPAL DR 
22014663 8/13/2022 2:42 OPEN DOOR 107 RADIO DR 
22014664 8/13/2022 4:24 WILDLIFE LA QUINTA
22014665 8/13/2022 4:50 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 1 SCHOOL 
22014666 8/13/2022 5:05 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS 
22014667 8/13/2022 5:54 LOST PROPERTY 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
22014668 8/13/2022 6:21 ANIMAL CONTROL 979 WESTERN AVE 
22014670 8/13/2022 7:59 TRESPASSING 457 W MAIN 
22014675 8/13/2022 9:54 DOMESTIC CALLS 400 BLK E MAIN 
22014676 8/13/2022 10:46 WELFARE CHECK 509 E 2ND 
22014677 8/13/2022 10:59 ANIMAL CONTROL IN BANK
22014680 8/13/2022 13:23 MEDICAL  300 BLK E WHITE 
22014681 8/13/2022 14:11 HIT & RUN 221 BEECH 
22014685 8/13/2022 14:52 MEDICAL  600 BLK E ELM 
22014690 8/13/2022 17:01 TRESPASSING 508 UNIVERSITY ST 
22014691 8/13/2022 17:05 MOTORIST ASSIST I25 
22014692 8/13/2022 17:08 CHILD CUSTODY 457 W MAIN 
22014693 8/13/2022 17:12 DUI 311 S ANIMAS ST 
22014696 8/13/2022 17:39 HIT & RUN 309 E WHITE 
22014697 8/13/2022 18:36 TRESPASSING 601 E 8TH  
22014699 8/13/2022 18:55 HARASSMENT 1414 E 5TH 
22014700 8/13/2022 19:10 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22014703 8/13/2022 20:07 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 431 W 2ND ST 
22014704 8/13/2022 20:10 TRESPASSING 1008 BOULEVARD ST 
22014707 8/13/2022 21:52 ALARMS 805 W JEFFERSON ST 
22014708 8/13/2022 21:55 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22014709 8/13/2022 22:07 DISTURBANCE NOISE 700 MADISON ST 
22014710 8/13/2022 22:30 WARRANT GODDARD AND DENVER 
22014711 8/13/2022 23:06 OPEN DOOR 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR 
22014712 8/13/2022 23:17 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT E ELM AND N OAK 

Incident Date

Aug 13, 2022

Created Aug 14, 2022 @ 8:03 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play