Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/13/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21016932 8/13/2021 0:02 TRAFFIC STOP JRS WEST
21016936 8/13/2021 0:31 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016937 8/13/2021 0:35 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1504 GRANT 
21016941 8/13/2021 6:30 FOUND PROPERTY 8TH/ASH 
21016942 8/13/2021 7:38 FIGHTS CEDAR/COMMERCIAL 
21016944 8/13/2021 8:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK E NORTH  
21016945 8/13/2021 8:06 ANIMAL TRAP 207 N CONVENT ST 
21016947 8/13/2021 8:47 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
21016948 8/13/2021 8:53 ANIMAL TRAP 706 BALTIMORE AVE 
21016949 8/13/2021 9:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 415 E 7TH ST 
21016951 8/13/2021 9:09 TRESPASSING 1218 BERNAL  
21016952 8/13/2021 9:20 ANIMAL TRAP 411 S ANIMAS ST 
21016953 8/13/2021 9:22 DOMESTIC CALLS 200 BLK N CONVENT ST 
21016954 8/13/2021 9:29 ANIMAL TRAP 1514 ATCHISON AVE 
21016955 8/13/2021 9:34 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21016956 8/13/2021 9:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION CIMINO PARK 
21016959 8/13/2021 10:11 THEFTS 200 E 1ST ST 
21016962 8/13/2021 10:34 ACCIDENT 702 W MAIN ST 
21016963 8/13/2021 10:46 VIN CHECK JOLLY'S
21016964 8/13/2021 11:05 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 124 SANTA FE TRL 
21016965 8/13/2021 11:07 CIVIL ISSUE 600 GODDING  
21016966 8/13/2021 11:15 PARKING VERIFICATION N COMMERCIAL 
21016967 8/13/2021 11:28 CODE JUNK INDIANA/4TH 
21016969 8/13/2021 11:42 PUBLIC INDECENCY COMMERCIAL/CEDAR
21016970 8/13/2021 11:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 111 E 6TH ST 
21016972 8/13/2021 12:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WESTERN APT  
21016973 8/13/2021 12:07 TRAFFIC STOP BURGER KING
21016974 8/13/2021 12:39 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG PARK/LINDEN
21016975 8/13/2021 12:54 VIN CHECK TPD
21016976 8/13/2021 12:55 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016977 8/13/2021 13:03 SUSPICIOUS PERSON CIMINO PARK
21016978 8/13/2021 13:26 MEDICAL  I25 SB  
21016979 8/13/2021 13:40 SUSPICIOUS PERSON CHURCH/CONVENT  
21016980 8/13/2021 13:49 WARRANT 200 E 1ST ST 
21016981 8/13/2021 13:51 PARKING VERIFICATION N COMMERCIAL
21016983 8/13/2021 14:12 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016984 8/13/2021 14:16 UNATTENDED DEATH 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL
21016986 8/13/2021 14:38 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
21016988 8/13/2021 15:00 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE MEMORY LN/ESPINOZA
21016991 8/13/2021 15:39 ANIMAL CONTROL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21016992 8/13/2021 15:40 REDDI DRIVER I25 NB
21016993 8/13/2021 15:45 THEFTS SAFEWAY
21016998 8/13/2021 16:28 HARASSMENT HOPS AND VINE
21017000 8/13/2021 17:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 300 BLK E GODDING 
21017001 8/13/2021 17:02 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CIMINO PARK
21017003 8/13/2021 17:22 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 400 BLK E STRONG AVE 
21017007 8/13/2021 17:47 DRUNKS MCDONALDS
21017008 8/13/2021 17:57 REDDI DRIVER HOPS AND VINE
21017010 8/13/2021 18:20 TRESPASSING 1606 HAYES 
21017011 8/13/2021 18:44 TRESPASSING 305 STATE ST 
21017014 8/13/2021 20:11 JUVENILE OTHER 400 BLK HIGH ST 
21017015 8/13/2021 20:13 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 235 N CONVENT 
21017016 8/13/2021 20:42 LOITERING 305 STATE ST 
21017018 8/13/2021 21:00 HIT & RUN SAFEWAY
21017019 8/13/2021 21:13 MEDICAL  200 BLK GARCIA 
21017020 8/13/2021 21:32 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 3125 TOUPAL 
21017021 8/13/2021 21:42 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 704 BALTIMORE AVE 
21017022 8/13/2021 21:45 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 615 E GODDARD AVE 
21017023 8/13/2021 21:54 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 525 W 1ST ST 
21017024 8/13/2021 22:22 SUBJECT STOP MCDONALDS
21017026 8/13/2021 22:48 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 409 E NORTH AVE 
21017027 8/13/2021 23:08 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Aug 13, 2021

Created Aug 16, 2021 @ 8:32 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play