Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/1/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22013661 8/1/2022 0:44 DETOX PLACEMENT ROBINSON AVE 
22013662 8/1/2022 1:19 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 2202 FREEDOM RD 
22013663 8/1/2022 1:38 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013664 8/1/2022 3:03 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS MM TOWING 
22013665 8/1/2022 3:14 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COMPLEX 
22013667 8/1/2022 3:33 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 BUSINESSES 
22013668 8/1/2022 5:49 WELFARE CHECK I25  
22013670 8/1/2022 6:57 DISTURBANCE 1219 SANTA FE TRL 
22013671 8/1/2022 7:19 ALARMS 101 AMERICANA RD 
22013672 8/1/2022 7:56 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22013674 8/1/2022 8:10 PHONE MESSAGES 200 W MAIN ST 
22013675 8/1/2022 8:16 WELFARE CHECK 623 W COLORADO AVE 
22013676 8/1/2022 8:35 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  600 PROSPECT ST 
22013678 8/1/2022 9:05 VIN CHECK TPD
22013680 8/1/2022 9:15 ANIMAL CONTROL 2401 CEDAR AVE 
22013681 8/1/2022 9:20 ANIMAL CONTROL 606 ALTA ST 
22013682 8/1/2022 9:27 ANIMAL CONTROL 812 PINE ST 
22013683 8/1/2022 10:02 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1400 BLK SAN PEDRO AVE 
22013684 8/1/2022 10:09 UNATTENDED DEATH 600 BLK E GODDING AVE
22013686 8/1/2022 10:19 SUSPICIOUS PERSON W MAIN ST/I 25 
22013687 8/1/2022 10:24 CODE VEHICLES LOW BUCK STORAGE
22013690 8/1/2022 10:29 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013691 8/1/2022 10:36 CODE VEHICLES 2024 N LINDEN AVE 
22013692 8/1/2022 10:44 PARKING VERIFICATION CHESTNUT ST/SECOND ST 
22013693 8/1/2022 11:02 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 230 LEA ST 
22013694 8/1/2022 11:09 ANIMAL CONTROL 728 TILLOTSON ST 
22013697 8/1/2022 11:33 VIN CHECK 20245 COUNTY RD 83.3 
22013698 8/1/2022 11:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1102 GARFIELD AVE 
22013699 8/1/2022 11:48 VIN CHECK TPD
22013702 8/1/2022 11:54 SUBJECT STOP STATE STREET BRIDGE 
22013703 8/1/2022 11:59 DISTURBANCE LAS ANIMAS GRILL
22013705 8/1/2022 12:40 MOTORIST ASSIST I25 MM 15-14 
22013706 8/1/2022 12:59 PARKING VERIFICATION SHORT ST 
22013707 8/1/2022 13:10 RELAYS TRINIDAD AREA
22013709 8/1/2022 13:17 PARKING VERIFICATION 100 E 1ST ST 
22013710 8/1/2022 13:22 WELFARE CHECK 416 STATE ST 
22013711 8/1/2022 13:34 VIN CHECK TPD
22013713 8/1/2022 13:38 ASSAULT 706 N LINDEN AVE 
22013714 8/1/2022 13:48 DOMESTIC CALLS SANTA FE TRL/SADDLE RD
22013716 8/1/2022 14:02 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013717 8/1/2022 14:17 PHONE MESSAGES 305 E NORTH AVE 
22013718 8/1/2022 14:21 CIVIL ISSUE 618 E STRONG AVE 
22013719 8/1/2022 15:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TRINIDAD BUILDERS
22013720 8/1/2022 15:30 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 200 E 1ST ST 
22013721 8/1/2022 15:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1503 E MAIN ST 
22013722 8/1/2022 16:09 WARRANT 1706 N LINDEN AVE 
22013723 8/1/2022 16:25 HIT & RUN 828 ARIZONA AVE 
22013724 8/1/2022 16:28 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS JM TIRE
22013725 8/1/2022 16:46 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22013726 8/1/2022 16:59 CIVIL ISSUE 500 E THIRD ST 
22013728 8/1/2022 17:14 DISTURBANCE NOISE 600 E ELM ST 
22013731 8/1/2022 17:40 SUBJECT STOP 1600 BLOCK N LINDEN 
22013732 8/1/2022 18:25 ALARMS 330 E MAIN ST 
22013734 8/1/2022 18:54 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1305 ALTA ST 
22013735 8/1/2022 19:17 FIREWORKS SPRUCE 7TH AND 8TH  
22013737 8/1/2022 19:55 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22013738 8/1/2022 20:05 ANIMAL CONTROL I25  
22013739 8/1/2022 20:13 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 500 STATE ST 
22013740 8/1/2022 20:21 DISTURBANCE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22013741 8/1/2022 21:24 WELFARE CHECK 1221 E 7TH ST 
22013742 8/1/2022 21:34 ANIMAL CONTROL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22013744 8/1/2022 22:07 OPEN DOOR 1415 FRANK D AZAR DR 
22013745 8/1/2022 22:43 THEFTS NORTH AVE 
22013747 8/1/2022 23:13 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SAFEWAY
22013748 8/1/2022 23:21 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 

Incident Date

Aug 1, 2022

Created Aug 2, 2022 @ 8:26 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play