Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/1/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21015844 8/1/2021 0:07 ALARMS 417 N COMMERICAL 
21015846 8/1/2021 1:05 ASSAULT TRAILS END
21015847 8/1/2021 2:24 DRUNKS 600 BLK E MAIN ST 
21015849 8/1/2021 3:17 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CENTRAL PARK 
21015850 8/1/2021 7:19 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 2921 TOUAPL DR  
21015851 8/1/2021 7:45 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21015855 8/1/2021 9:02 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21015856 8/1/2021 9:09 FALSE REPORTING 801 NEVADA AVE 
21015860 8/1/2021 10:35 WARRANT 2208 FREEDOM RD 
21015869 8/1/2021 12:20 THEFTS 1616 N LINDEN AVE 
21015871 8/1/2021 13:09 DELIVER MESSAGE 1516 ARIZONA AVE 
21015876 8/1/2021 13:27 ANIMAL CONTROL NOAHS ARK
21015880 8/1/2021 14:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST
21015883 8/1/2021 14:36 WARRANT 1010 ARIZONA AVE 
21015888 8/1/2021 14:58 THEFTS 404 UNIVERSITY ST 
21015889 8/1/2021 15:03 TRAFFIC STOP RATON / 2ND
21015891 8/1/2021 15:13 TRANSIENT PROBLEM RIVER BOTTOM 
21015894 8/1/2021 16:00 WARRANT 502 W WASHGINTON 
21015895 8/1/2021 16:15 DISTURBANCE WAL-MART
21015896 8/1/2021 16:17 DISTURBANCE 1209 E 8TH ST 
21015898 8/1/2021 16:49 FOUND PROPERTY TPD
21015899 8/1/2021 16:57 MOTORIST ASSIST I25 SB
21015902 8/1/2021 18:47 DISTURBANCE 226 LEA ST 
21015911 8/1/2021 20:29 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK E 5TH ST 
21015913 8/1/2021 20:38 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL PARK AVE
21015916 8/1/2021 21:38 ANIMAL CONTROL 224 CHESTNUT 
21015919 8/1/2021 23:29 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  416 UNIVERISY 
21015920 8/1/2021 23:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 600 BLK JEFFERSON 

Incident Date

Aug 1, 2021

Created Aug 2, 2021 @ 8:21 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play