Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/11/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22014505 8/11/2022 0:12 DOMESTIC CALLS 300 BLK E NORTH AVE  
22014507 8/11/2022 2:24 ALARMS 1041 SANTA FE TRL 
22014508 8/11/2022 2:30 THEFTS 3100 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
22014509 8/11/2022 2:37 ASSIST OTHER 515 S OAK ST 
22014510 8/11/2022 3:46 DISTURBANCE NOISE IA 615 E WHITE AVE 
22014514 8/11/2022 5:59 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22014515 8/11/2022 6:49 TRESPASSING SAFEWAY
22014516 8/11/2022 7:08 DISTURBANCE 900 W ADAMS ST 
22014517 8/11/2022 7:14 TRESPASSING 206 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22014518 8/11/2022 7:26 ANIMAL TRAP 712 E 3RD ST 
22014519 8/11/2022 8:11 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22014520 8/11/2022 8:23 DISTURBANCE 910 E MAIN ST 
22014521 8/11/2022 8:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 422 E 1ST ST 
22014523 8/11/2022 9:12 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT N LINDEN AVE/PRAIRIE AVE 
22014524 8/11/2022 9:28 ANIMAL CONTROL TRINIDAD AREA 
22014525 8/11/2022 9:30 TRANSPORTS LASO
22014526 8/11/2022 9:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 627 ARIZONA AVE 
22014528 8/11/2022 10:06 VIN CHECK TPD
22014529 8/11/2022 10:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 422 E NORTH AVE 
22014532 8/11/2022 10:38 DISTURBANCE 1008 BOULEVARD ST 
22014534 8/11/2022 10:44 ANIMAL CONTROL 100 BLK E ELM ST 
22014535 8/11/2022 10:46 CODE VEHICLES 3RD ST AND HIGH ST 
22014536 8/11/2022 11:18 RELAYS TRINIDAD AREA 
22014538 8/11/2022 11:27 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22014539 8/11/2022 12:19 PHONE MESSAGES 122 S GORDON ST 
22014540 8/11/2022 12:28 RECOVER STOLEN PROPERTY  511 W TOPEKA AVE 
22014541 8/11/2022 12:38 CCIS TPD
22014542 8/11/2022 12:50 ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22014543 8/11/2022 13:04 VIN CHECK TPD
22014544 8/11/2022 13:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 315 E WHITE AVE 
22014545 8/11/2022 13:27 VIN CHECK TPD
22014546 8/11/2022 13:27 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22014547 8/11/2022 13:38 ALARMS 12000 GARFIELD AVE 
22014548 8/11/2022 13:45 RECOVER STOLEN PROPERTY  230 S ENGLE ST 
22014549 8/11/2022 13:50 TRAFFIC STOP 100 W MAIN ST 
22014550 8/11/2022 13:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WAL-MART
22014551 8/11/2022 14:03 REDDI DRIVER I 25 
22014552 8/11/2022 14:12 VIN CHECK TPD
22014553 8/11/2022 14:12 VIN CHECK TPD
22014554 8/11/2022 14:20 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK E 9TH ST 
22014556 8/11/2022 14:30 CIVIL ISSUE 411 E NORTH AVE
22014557 8/11/2022 14:30 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22014558 8/11/2022 14:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22014559 8/11/2022 14:54 PHONE MESSAGES 822 ROBINSON AVE 
22014561 8/11/2022 15:16 TRAFFIC STOP 200 N LINDEN 
22014562 8/11/2022 15:44 VIN CHECK TPD
22014563 8/11/2022 15:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION MCDONALDS
22014564 8/11/2022 16:02 CCIS TPD
22014568 8/11/2022 16:58 DISTURBANCE 1921 E MAIN ST 
22014571 8/11/2022 17:29 THEFTS 1206 ALTA ST 
22014574 8/11/2022 18:05 THEFTS TPD
22014576 8/11/2022 19:03 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 603 SAN JUAN 
22014577 8/11/2022 19:05 ALARMS 2024 FREEDOM RD 
22014578 8/11/2022 19:32 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22014580 8/11/2022 19:46 VICE DRUGS 500 E MAIN ST 
22014581 8/11/2022 19:59 ALARMS 238 E MAIN ST 
22014584 8/11/2022 20:57 THEFTS JM TIRE
22014585 8/11/2022 20:58 THEFTS 514 W TOPEKA 
22014586 8/11/2022 21:13 HARASSMENT 1014 ATCHISON AVE 
22014590 8/11/2022 21:44 DRUNKS DENVER / GODDARD 
22014591 8/11/2022 23:29 PHONE MESSAGES 727 W BACA ST 
22014592 8/11/2022 23:31 DISTURBANCE 125 N CHESTNUT 

Incident Date

Aug 11, 2022

Created Aug 12, 2022 @ 7:54 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play