Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/10/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22014424 8/10/2022 0:39 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 200 W MAIN ST
22014425 8/10/2022 1:48 WARRANT WAL-MART
22014426 8/10/2022 3:43 FOUND PROPERTY WALMART/EXIT 11 SHELL 
22014428 8/10/2022 7:15 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 206 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22014429 8/10/2022 8:05 ANIMAL CONTROL 112 PINE ST
22014430 8/10/2022 8:30 ANIMAL TRAP 712 E 3RD 
22014431 8/10/2022 8:52 ANIMAL CONTROL 309 E WHITE AVE 
22014432 8/10/2022 8:56 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22014433 8/10/2022 8:59 ALARMS WAL-MART
22014437 8/10/2022 9:22 SUBJECT STOP 1700 BLK BUENA VISTA 
22014438 8/10/2022 9:46 DISTURBANCE 500 STATE ST 
22014440 8/10/2022 10:15 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22014443 8/10/2022 10:45 ACCIDENT W MAIN ST/SANTA FE TRL 
22014445 8/10/2022 11:11 VEHICULAR TRESPASS TRINIDAD AREA 
22014446 8/10/2022 11:18 TRANSIENT PROBLEM COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE  
22014450 8/10/2022 11:57 TRESPASSING 423 E NORTH AVE
22014452 8/10/2022 12:19 PARKING VERIFICATION 600 BLOCK W MAIN ST 
22014455 8/10/2022 12:48 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1613 N DENVER AVE 
22014456 8/10/2022 13:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 128 W 1ST ST 
22014457 8/10/2022 13:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 422 E FIRST ST 
22014460 8/10/2022 13:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION JM TIRE
22014461 8/10/2022 13:32 CIVIL STAND BY 204 E 4TH ST 
22014462 8/10/2022 13:45 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 2401 CEDAR AVE 
22014463 8/10/2022 13:52 CODE JUNK 500 BLK E 3RD ST 
22014464 8/10/2022 14:04 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22014465 8/10/2022 14:24 ANIMAL CONTROL I 25 
22014466 8/10/2022 14:29 DISTURBANCE RIVERWALK 
22014467 8/10/2022 14:37 VIN CHECK TPD
22014468 8/10/2022 14:56 TRANSIENT PROBLEM BURGER KING
22014469 8/10/2022 15:22 TRANSIENT PROBLEM I 25 OVERPASS 
22014472 8/10/2022 15:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 506 S INDIANA AVE 
22014478 8/10/2022 17:08 FRAUD 160 E 1ST ST 
22014480 8/10/2022 17:14 ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22014481 8/10/2022 17:52 DISTURBANCE BUENA VISTA ST/E WHITE AVE 
22014482 8/10/2022 17:58 LG ASSIST OTHER 318 E GODDING AVE 
22014483 8/10/2022 18:14 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22014486 8/10/2022 19:00 WELFARE CHECK 223 PINTO ST 
22014487 8/10/2022 19:14 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22014490 8/10/2022 20:05 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22014492 8/10/2022 20:34 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22014494 8/10/2022 21:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 924 NICKERSON AVE 
22014495 8/10/2022 21:11 ALARMS 2600 FREEDOM RD 
22014496 8/10/2022 21:20 TRAFFIC STOP 25 MP 18 
22014497 8/10/2022 21:42 VEHICULAR TRESPASS DOMINOS
22014499 8/10/2022 21:49 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22014500 8/10/2022 22:02 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22014501 8/10/2022 22:09 TRESPASSING 13747 HWY 350 
22014502 8/10/2022 22:34 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 322 NEVADA AVE 

Incident Date

Aug 10, 2022

Created Aug 11, 2022 @ 7:57 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play