Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/10/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21016661 8/10/2021 0:00 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016662 8/10/2021 0:29 ALARMS 200 E 1ST ST 
21016663 8/10/2021 1:00 ALARMS 2400 E MAIN ST 
21016665 8/10/2021 5:04 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS
21016666 8/10/2021 7:01 TRESPASSING 325 COMMERCIAL 
21016668 8/10/2021 8:21 WELFARE CHECK 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
21016669 8/10/2021 8:36 THEFTS 502 WEST MAIN 
21016670 8/10/2021 8:48 ESCORT COMIS FUNERAL HOME 
21016671 8/10/2021 9:03 PARKING COMPLAINT 800 STATE 
21016677 8/10/2021 10:12 CODE JUNK 1100 BLK E 8TH  
21016678 8/10/2021 10:18 HIT & RUN 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL  
21016681 8/10/2021 11:41 ACCIDENT SANTA FE TRAIL/ADAM
21016682 8/10/2021 11:46 ANIMAL CONTROL SAN LUIS/WHITE
21016685 8/10/2021 12:22 PARKING VERIFICATION 100 E MAIN
21016686 8/10/2021 12:26 TRAFFIC STOP 1800 ARIZONA
21016690 8/10/2021 12:46 DUI 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21016691 8/10/2021 12:55 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21016694 8/10/2021 13:22 VIN CHECK TPD
21016696 8/10/2021 13:40 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1209 E 8TH ST 
21016697 8/10/2021 14:04 WELFARE CHECK 1000 VICTORIA SQUARE 
21016700 8/10/2021 14:51 PUBLIC INDECENCY 124 SANTA FE TRL 
21016703 8/10/2021 15:26 PARKING VERIFICATION E MAIN 
21016706 8/10/2021 15:55 ANIMAL CONTROL 207 N CONVENT ST 
21016707 8/10/2021 16:21 FIGHTS CIMINO PARK  
21016711 8/10/2021 17:06 WELFARE CHECK 2921 TOUPAL DR 
21016713 8/10/2021 17:23 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 400 N COMMERCIAL 
21016714 8/10/2021 17:28 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016715 8/10/2021 17:38 ANIMAL CONTROL 1208 N LINDEN 
21016718 8/10/2021 17:50 ANIMAL CONTROL 1929 SAN PEDRO 
21016719 8/10/2021 18:22 TRAFFIC STOP 300 CHESTNUT 
21016720 8/10/2021 18:40 ALARMS 130 E MAIN 
21016727 8/10/2021 19:26 ASSAULT 2921 TOUPAL DR 
21016731 8/10/2021 19:50 DISTURBANCE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21016732 8/10/2021 19:51 VICE DRUGS 418 E GODDARD AVE 
21016733 8/10/2021 19:56 DISTURBANCE 1206 ALTA 
21016735 8/10/2021 20:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 826 W COLORADO AVE 
21016737 8/10/2021 20:29 TRESPASSING 457 W MAIN 
21016738 8/10/2021 20:37 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1410 SANTA FE TRAIL 
21016739 8/10/2021 20:48 THEFTS MAIN ST LIQUOR
21016740 8/10/2021 21:33 DISORDERLY CONDUCT TRINIDAD LOUNGE 
21016741 8/10/2021 21:47 MISSING PERSON KIT CARSON PARK 
21016742 8/10/2021 21:53 TRAFFIC STOP 400 NEVADA
21016743 8/10/2021 22:12 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 910 ROSITA AVE 
21016744 8/10/2021 22:30 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 702 W MAIN ST 
21016745 8/10/2021 22:51 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMINO PARK 
21016746 8/10/2021 22:53 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WAL-MART
21016748 8/10/2021 23:04 THEFTS WAL-MART
21016750 8/10/2021 23:18 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL VILLAGE EAST  

Incident Date

Aug 10, 2021

Created Aug 11, 2021 @ 8:41 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play