Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/9/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21013920 7/9/2021 1:13 TRANSIENT PROBLEM DOMINOS
21013921 7/9/2021 2:43 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1400 BLK BUENA VISTA 
21013922 7/9/2021 2:54 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DOWNTOWN 
21013923 7/9/2021 3:21 ALARMS 305 STATE ST 
21013924 7/9/2021 3:23 OPEN DOOR MM TOWING  
21013925 7/9/2021 3:58 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK TASCOSA
21013927 7/9/2021 5:00 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR ONE SCHOOLS 
21013928 7/9/2021 5:09 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE CASA VILLA APTS 
21013930 7/9/2021 7:09 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1218 BERNAL
21013932 7/9/2021 7:39 COUNTERFEIT MONEY 806 E GODDARD AVE 
21013933 7/9/2021 8:13 ESCORT 235 N CONVENT ST 
21013934 7/9/2021 8:14 WARRANT 1012 PARK AVE 
21013935 7/9/2021 8:53 MOTORIST ASSIST I25 NB 
21013936 7/9/2021 9:16 ACCIDENT I25 SB 
21013937 7/9/2021 9:21 VIN CHECK LOW BUCK STORAGE
21013938 7/9/2021 9:47 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 616 PINE ST 
21013939 7/9/2021 9:52 THEFTS SAFEWAY
21013940 7/9/2021 11:17 WELFARE CHECK 416 STATE ST 
21013941 7/9/2021 11:19 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 216 E GODDARD AVE 
21013943 7/9/2021 11:25 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
21013944 7/9/2021 12:00 THEFTS 1925 SAN PEDRO 
21013945 7/9/2021 12:08 VIN CHECK TPD
21013946 7/9/2021 12:10 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 216 TOPEKA 
21013947 7/9/2021 12:11 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 209 TOPEKA
21013948 7/9/2021 12:12 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 301 TOPEKA
21013950 7/9/2021 12:12 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 407 TOPEKA
21013951 7/9/2021 12:13 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 418 TOPEKA
21013952 7/9/2021 12:14 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 420 TOPEKA
21013953 7/9/2021 12:15 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 435 TOPEKA
21013954 7/9/2021 12:15 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 615 TOPEKA
21013955 7/9/2021 12:16 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 308 E GODDARD
21013956 7/9/2021 12:17 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 319 E GODDARD
21013957 7/9/2021 12:18 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 1104 WILLOW
21013958 7/9/2021 12:19 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 1210 WILLOW
21013959 7/9/2021 12:20 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 1212 WILLOW
21013960 7/9/2021 12:21 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 1122 WILLOW
21013961 7/9/2021 12:22 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 205 W KANSAS
21013962 7/9/2021 12:22 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 309 COLORADO
21013963 7/9/2021 12:23 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 306 WHITE
21013964 7/9/2021 12:24 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 1421 SAN JUAN
21013965 7/9/2021 12:25 ANIMAL CONTROL 200 BLK E JOHNSON
21013966 7/9/2021 12:27 ANIMAL CONTROL WAL-MART
21013969 7/9/2021 13:35 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1618 N LINDEN AVE 
21013970 7/9/2021 13:46 VIN CHECK 800 BLK LINDEN 
21013977 7/9/2021 14:34 ATV COMPLAINT 1000 BLK BOULEVARD  
21013981 7/9/2021 16:02 ANIMAL CONTROL WAL-MART
21013982 7/9/2021 16:09 ASSIST OTHER 1139 ROBINSON AVE 
21013983 7/9/2021 16:25 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 224 N CHESTNUT
21013984 7/9/2021 16:26 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 600 BLK GODDING  
21013985 7/9/2021 16:30 TRAFFIC STOP 1400 BLK BUENA VISTA 
21013986 7/9/2021 16:34 WARRANT 600 BLK E GODDING  
21013989 7/9/2021 17:02 DISTURBANCE 224 GARCIA  
21013991 7/9/2021 17:25 VICE DRUGS 913 ARIZONA
21013995 7/9/2021 18:12 FIREWORKS 1200 BLK ARIZONA ALLEY
21013996 7/9/2021 18:30 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 831 TASCOSA ST 
21013997 7/9/2021 18:41 HARASSMENT DETOX
21014000 7/9/2021 19:56 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT GAS A MAT
21014001 7/9/2021 20:15 ALARMS 419 W MAIN ST 
21014002 7/9/2021 20:40 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21014003 7/9/2021 21:09 TRAFFIC STOP HWY 160
21014004 7/9/2021 21:32 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA  
21014008 7/9/2021 22:02 HARASSMENT 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
21014010 7/9/2021 22:51 FIREWORKS 1207 NEVADA 
21014011 7/9/2021 23:13 DUI GARFIELD/VAN BUREN 
21014013 7/9/2021 23:43 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1116 E 7TH  

Incident Date

Jul 9, 2021

Created Jul 12, 2021 @ 8:17 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play