Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/8/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22011795 7/8/2022 1:05 WELFARE CHECK 2029 PINON ST 
22011796 7/8/2022 1:34 TRESPASSING 407 E NORTH AVE 
22011797 7/8/2022 1:41 SUBJECT STOP  BUILDERS
22011798 7/8/2022 2:10 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA 
22011799 7/8/2022 2:12 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 BUSINESSES 
22011801 7/8/2022 2:26 PHONE MESSAGES  TRINIDAD AREA 
22011803 7/8/2022 4:23 MOTORIST ASSIST EXIT 11 SB 
22011804 7/8/2022 5:03 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA
22011805 7/8/2022 5:34 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT WALKING TRAIL 
22011808 7/8/2022 8:12 ANIMAL CONTROL 1211 N LINDEN AVE 
22011809 7/8/2022 8:18 TRESPASSING 606 E WHITE AVE 
22011810 7/8/2022 8:23 TRESPASSING MCDONALDS
22011813 7/8/2022 8:45 CODE VEHICLES JM TIRE
22011814 7/8/2022 8:57 CODE VEHICLES 1008 BOULEVARD ST 
22011815 7/8/2022 9:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 617 VINE ST 
22011816 7/8/2022 9:20 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 605 S SPRUCE 
22011817 7/8/2022 9:48 FOUND PROPERTY 419 COLLEGE ST 
22011818 7/8/2022 10:17 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
22011820 7/8/2022 10:47 CODE JUNK 316 PROSPECT ST 
22011821 7/8/2022 10:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 824 TILLOTSON ST 
22011823 7/8/2022 11:18 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 615 E WHITE 
22011825 7/8/2022 11:38 TRESPASSING 720 W ADAMS ST  
22011828 7/8/2022 12:44 ANIMAL CONTROL 1309 BESHOAR DR 
22011829 7/8/2022 13:16 RELAYS TPD
22011830 7/8/2022 13:26 CODE VEHICLES 2377 EAST MAIN ST 
22011832 7/8/2022 14:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 129 N GORDON ST 
22011833 7/8/2022 14:40 PARKING VERIFICATION W MAIN ST  
22011834 7/8/2022 14:47 VIN CHECK TPD
22011835 7/8/2022 15:13 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SUPER 8
22011836 7/8/2022 15:17 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT I25 SB  
22011838 7/8/2022 15:30 TRAFFIC STOP 400 W MAIN 
22011839 7/8/2022 15:34 TRAFFIC STOP BEECH/1ST 
22011841 7/8/2022 16:25 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1701 SANTA FE TRL APT# 134 
22011842 7/8/2022 16:29 WELFARE CHECK WAL-MART
22011844 7/8/2022 16:32 DRUNKS 800 BLK PARK ST 
22011845 7/8/2022 16:45 SPECIAL EVENT 911 ROBINSON AVE 
22011846 7/8/2022 17:07 DISTURBANCE 402 E JOHNSON AVE 
22011847 7/8/2022 17:15 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22011848 7/8/2022 17:19 ACCIDENT UNIVERSITY/STATE 
22011849 7/8/2022 17:27 ACCIDENT SAFEWAY
22011854 7/8/2022 17:53 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT DETOX
22011856 7/8/2022 18:19 AUTO THEFT  1123 E 1ST ST 
22011857 7/8/2022 18:26 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22011861 7/8/2022 19:29 FOOT PATROL  TRIGGERS GAME 
22011862 7/8/2022 19:52 DISTURBANCE 135 E MAIN ST 
22011863 7/8/2022 20:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1123 E 1ST ST 
22011864 7/8/2022 20:18 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT WAL-MART
22011868 7/8/2022 21:06 WELFARE CHECK GODDING/N LINDEN 
22011869 7/8/2022 21:16 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22011870 7/8/2022 21:19 ALARMS 620 NAVAJO ST 
22011872 7/8/2022 21:46 ACCIDENT 224 EAST ST 
22011873 7/8/2022 22:11 FIREWORKS STRONG/AIELLO ST 
22011874 7/8/2022 22:14 ALARMS 2600 FREEDOM RD 
22011875 7/8/2022 22:54 FIREWORKS WESTERN APTS 
22011876 7/8/2022 22:56 FIREWORKS 1514 N LINDEN AVE 
22011877 7/8/2022 22:59 ANIMAL CONTROL 1513 HAYES ST 
22011878 7/8/2022 23:30 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT MAIN AND ANIMAS 

Incident Date

Jul 8, 2022

Created Jul 9, 2022 @ 5:23 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play