Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/8/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21013828 7/8/2021 0:07 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PARK AVE/GROVE
21013829 7/8/2021 0:34 MEDICAL  200 BLK WAVERLY AVE 
21013830 7/8/2021 1:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK SMITH 
21013831 7/8/2021 1:45 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK TASCOSA
21013832 7/8/2021 1:54 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1000 BLK CARBON 
21013833 7/8/2021 2:06 RECOVER STOLEN PROPERTY  1000 BLK CARBON
21013834 7/8/2021 3:45 OPEN DOOR 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR
21013835 7/8/2021 4:12 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21013836 7/8/2021 5:18 DOMESTIC CALLS 1900 BLK SAN PEDRO 
21013837 7/8/2021 5:19 OPEN DOOR ECKHART
21013838 7/8/2021 5:34 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 1 SCHOOLS
21013841 7/8/2021 7:40 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21013842 7/8/2021 7:49 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21013843 7/8/2021 8:30 ALARMS 136 E ELM ST
21013844 7/8/2021 8:46 MEDICAL  400 BLK E NORTH AVE
21013846 7/8/2021 9:02 MOTORIST ASSIST 700 N COMMERCIAL
21013847 7/8/2021 9:16 CIVIL ISSUE JOHNSON AVE
21013848 7/8/2021 9:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1014 LINCOLN ST 
21013849 7/8/2021 9:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION M&M TOWING
21013850 7/8/2021 9:56 CIVIL ISSUE 1205 ARIZONA AVE 
21013851 7/8/2021 10:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1701 SANTA FE TL
21013852 7/8/2021 10:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION JOLLY'S TOWING
21013854 7/8/2021 10:26 ALARMS 1713 ARIZONA AVE 
21013855 7/8/2021 10:40 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT TPD
21013856 7/8/2021 10:42 ESCORT 300 BOOGIE CT 
21013858 7/8/2021 10:59 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 301 E STRONG AVE 
21013859 7/8/2021 11:04 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 1403 SAN PEDRO 
21013860 7/8/2021 11:09 PARKING VERIFICATION COMMERCIAL
21013861 7/8/2021 11:10 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 300 BLK S ASH ST 
21013862 7/8/2021 11:30 TRESPASSING HOLIDAY INN
21013863 7/8/2021 11:39 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 800 CHEYENNE ST 
21013864 7/8/2021 11:41 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 101 LISA CT
21013865 7/8/2021 11:55 ANIMAL CONTROL SAN JUAN/COLORADO 
21013867 7/8/2021 12:02 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1012 ROBINSON 
21013869 7/8/2021 12:11 TRESPASSING 811 SAN PEDRO
21013870 7/8/2021 12:17 MEDICAL  1800 BLK PINON ST 
21013871 7/8/2021 12:25 SUBJECT STOP 1200 BLK NEVADA
21013872 7/8/2021 12:29 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 408 E 7TH ST 
21013874 7/8/2021 12:34 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK N MAPLE
21013875 7/8/2021 12:40 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS TRINIDAD AREA
21013876 7/8/2021 13:01 SUBJECT STOP SANTA FE/MAIN
21013877 7/8/2021 13:17 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 911 ARIZONA AVE 
21013879 7/8/2021 13:25 ANIMAL CONTROL MAIN/COMMERCIAL
21013880 7/8/2021 13:37 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21013881 7/8/2021 14:02 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 921 STONEWALL AVE 
21013883 7/8/2021 14:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION MAIN ST CANIBAS
21013885 7/8/2021 14:46 TRAFFIC STOP SONIC
21013886 7/8/2021 14:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 924 NICKERSON AVE 
21013889 7/8/2021 15:09 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 300 BLK BEECH
21013890 7/8/2021 15:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION NOAH'S ARK
21013891 7/8/2021 15:36 PHONE MESSAGES WHISTLE STOP
21013892 7/8/2021 15:38 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 408 E 7TH ST 
21013893 7/8/2021 15:40 TRAFFIC STOP 1000 BLK GRANT
21013894 7/8/2021 15:48 DRUNKS 1000 BLK ARIZONA AVE 
21013896 7/8/2021 16:10 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE NEVADA / VIADUCTS
21013897 7/8/2021 16:25 SUBJECT STOP 410 UNIVERSITY
21013898 7/8/2021 16:37 DISTURBANCE 300 BLK E BACA
21013899 7/8/2021 16:49 ACCIDENT EXIT 11 FUEL STOP
21013901 7/8/2021 17:19 ALARMS 130 E MAIN ST 
21013903 7/8/2021 17:48 ASSIST OTHER 100 BLK E MAIN 
21013905 7/8/2021 17:52 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1016 ARIZONA AVE 
21013907 7/8/2021 18:15 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21013909 7/8/2021 19:00 ATV COMPLAINT 600 BLK PARK
21013910 7/8/2021 19:15 CIVIL ISSUE 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
21013911 7/8/2021 20:36 DISTURBANCE DETOX
21013912 7/8/2021 20:59 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21013913 7/8/2021 21:10 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1200 BLK ARIZONA 
21013914 7/8/2021 21:23 E911 HANG UP 500 BLK E GODDARD 
21013916 7/8/2021 22:31 FIREWORKS 1400 BLK BUENA VISTA 
21013917 7/8/2021 22:39 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  211 E JOHNSON  

Incident Date

Jul 8, 2021

Created Jul 9, 2021 @ 12:26 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play