Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/6/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
25009508 7/6/2025 0:28 WARRANT ARREST MADE FOUNDARY RD
25009511 7/6/2025 5:36 PUBLIC ASSIST PARTYS VEH BROKE DOWN AND IS REQ A RIDE 700 Block of N Commercial St 
25009512 7/6/2025 6:23 TRANSPORTS PARTY TRANSPORTED  410 Benedicta Ave 
25009513 7/6/2025 6:39 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON MALE THROWING THINGS AND YELLING CONVENT/BEECH
25009514 7/6/2025 6:47 DISTURBANCE ACTIVE DISTURBANCE- MALE LEFT SCENE 200 W 6TH 
25009517 7/6/2025 10:04 ACCIDENT TWO VEH ACCIDENT SAN JUAN/SMITH 
25009518 7/6/2025 10:27 MENTAL HEALTH INFO PROTECTED 1000 BLK Smith Ave 
25009519 7/6/2025 10:30 TRESPASSING MALE PARTY GOING THROUGH THE TRASH WANT HIM ADVISED 523 W Topeka Ave 
25009520 7/6/2025 10:41 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE SITTING ON PORCH- MALE ADVISED HE IS NOT WELCOME AND NEEDS TO LEAVE 316 Onandaga Ave 
25009524 7/6/2025 14:24 ACCIDENT TWO VEH ACCIDENT 911 E Main St 
25009525 7/6/2025 14:56 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFC 410 S Benedicta Ave 
25009526 7/6/2025 15:14 DISTURBANCE DISTURBANCE BETWEEN TRANSIENTS CIMINO PARK 
25009527 7/6/2025 15:50 HIT & RUN HIT AND RUN 806 E Goddard Ave 
25009528 7/6/2025 16:08 PARKING COMPLAINT VEH PARKED IN ONLINE ORDER- OWNER CAME TO VEH 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25009532 7/6/2025 20:29 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY HERE 303 Jackson St 
25009533 7/6/2025 20:32 PUBLIC INDECENCY ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY WHO FLASHED ANOTHER- NEG CONTACT 124 Santa Fe Trl 
25009535 7/6/2025 21:19 FIREWORKS RPT OF FIREWORKS ARTHUR/SMITH
25009536 7/6/2025 21:49 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 2000 BLK SANTA FE TL
25009537 7/6/2025 22:10 FOUND PROPERTY DRUG PARAPHENALIA FOUND  301 E 2ND ST
25009540 7/6/2025 22:35 WARRANT ARREST MADE CEDAR/COMMERCIAL
25009541 7/6/2025 22:40 ANIMAL CRUELTY RPT OF DOGS LEFT IN VEH - UNABLE TO LOCATE VEH 7TH/BALTIMORE
25009542 7/6/2025 23:26 DISORDERLY CONDUCT MALE ON PORCH YELLING- MALE ON HIS WAY 513 W Baca St 
25009543 7/6/2025 23:28 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING JOHNSON/LINDEN

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jul 6, 2025

Created Jul 7, 2025 @ 11:39 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play