Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/5/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22011541 7/5/2022 0:00 FIREWORKS 624 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22011542 7/5/2022 0:06 FIREWORKS 512 S ANIMAS ST 
22011544 7/5/2022 0:14 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22011545 7/5/2022 0:22 SHOTS FIRED 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
22011549 7/5/2022 3:37 REDDI DRIVER HWY 350 WB 
22011550 7/5/2022 5:23 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22011554 7/5/2022 6:53 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22011555 7/5/2022 6:59 DISTURBANCE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22011558 7/5/2022 8:39 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 409 S BENEDICTA
22011559 7/5/2022 8:40 ANIMAL TRAP 931 TASCOSA ST 
22011560 7/5/2022 8:44 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22011562 7/5/2022 8:52 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT TRINIDAD AREA 
22011563 7/5/2022 9:18 WELFARE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
22011564 7/5/2022 9:23 VIN CHECK TPD
22011565 7/5/2022 9:24 ANIMAL CONTROL 418 MEMORY LN 
22011567 7/5/2022 9:53 WELFARE CHECK 1175 LYNN RD  
22011568 7/5/2022 9:53 JUVENILE OTHER 500 BLK E 1ST  
22011569 7/5/2022 10:12 E911 HANG UP BUENA VISTA/ E FROST 
22011571 7/5/2022 10:46 RELAYS TPD
22011572 7/5/2022 10:52 VIN CHECK TPD
22011573 7/5/2022 11:12 WARRANT TRINIDAD AREA 
22011574 7/5/2022 11:13 ACCIDENT 1500 BLK N LINDEN  
22011576 7/5/2022 11:46 ANIMAL CONTROL 209 DALE ST 
22011577 7/5/2022 11:57 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22011578 7/5/2022 12:28 AUTO THEFT  JM TIRE
22011579 7/5/2022 12:42 ASSIST OTHER SAFEWAY
22011580 7/5/2022 12:51 WELFARE CHECK 830 W KANSAS 
22011581 7/5/2022 12:53 THEFTS 1716 NEVADA AVE 
22011582 7/5/2022 13:23 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22011583 7/5/2022 13:51 CODE HAZARD GROWTH TRINIDAD AREA 
22011584 7/5/2022 14:26 TRAFFIC STOP 305 STATE ST 
22011586 7/5/2022 14:43 VIN CHECK TPD
22011587 7/5/2022 14:53 HORSES SADDLE RD/SANTA FE TRL 
22011589 7/5/2022 15:38 CODE ENFORCEMENT MAIN/COMMERCIAL
22011590 7/5/2022 15:40 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
22011591 7/5/2022 15:53 DISTURBANCE 1505 E MAIN ST 
22011592 7/5/2022 15:56 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22011593 7/5/2022 15:57 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1505 E MAIN ST
22011595 7/5/2022 17:07 THEFTS 834 ROBINSON AVE 
22011596 7/5/2022 17:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1701 SANTA FE TRL
22011597 7/5/2022 17:55 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMINO PARK  
22011598 7/5/2022 18:21 DISTURBANCE 1209 E 8TH ST 
22011603 7/5/2022 20:02 ALARMS 306 FAIRWAY COURT 
22011604 7/5/2022 20:16 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22011605 7/5/2022 20:18 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  CIMINO PARK 
22011608 7/5/2022 20:53 FIREWORKS ARIZONA/JOHNSON 
22011610 7/5/2022 21:05 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 509 W KANSAS 
22011613 7/5/2022 21:27 JUVENILE OTHER 1600 BLK SAN PEDRO
22011614 7/5/2022 22:01 FIREWORKS WESTERN APTS 
22011616 7/5/2022 22:36 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22011617 7/5/2022 22:58 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1708 SAN LUIS AVE 
22011618 7/5/2022 23:03 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1708 SAN LUIS AVE 
22011619 7/5/2022 23:16 FIREWORKS 1111 ARIZONA AVE 
22011620 7/5/2022 23:30 FOOT PATROL  CENTRAL PARK 
22011621 7/5/2022 23:58 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 

Incident Date

Jul 5, 2022

Created Jul 6, 2022 @ 7:45 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play