Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/5/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21013575 7/5/2021 0:24 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1000 BLK PARK AVE
21013578 7/5/2021 0:57 WARRANT 1000 BLK PARK AVE 
21013579 7/5/2021 1:03 TRAFFIC STOP NEVADA / BROOM 
21013580 7/5/2021 1:06 FIREWORKS 1215 ARIZONA
21013581 7/5/2021 1:06 ANIMAL CONTROL 224 CHESTNUT 
21013582 7/5/2021 3:43 ALARMS 2400 E MAIN ST 
21013583 7/5/2021 4:05 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21013584 7/5/2021 4:20 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 340 E STRONG AVE 
21013585 7/5/2021 5:17 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS
21013586 7/5/2021 5:26 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR ONE SCHOOLS 
21013588 7/5/2021 8:23 DOMESTIC CALLS 2900 BLK TOUPAL DR 
21013589 7/5/2021 8:49 ANIMAL CONTROL I25 NB  
21013591 7/5/2021 9:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 516 E 7TH  
21013596 7/5/2021 10:41 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21013599 7/5/2021 11:05 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 2905 TOUPAL DR 
21013604 7/5/2021 11:33 REDDI DRIVER 1530 SANTA FE TRL 
21013605 7/5/2021 11:37 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 806 E GODDARD AVE 
21013606 7/5/2021 12:10 TRESPASSING WESTERN APTS
21013607 7/5/2021 12:28 FIREWORKS 300 BLK 7TH
21013609 7/5/2021 12:57 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION BIG R
21013610 7/5/2021 13:10 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  SEARS
21013612 7/5/2021 13:20 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT GODDARD/AIELO
21013614 7/5/2021 13:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS  SENIOR CENTER
21013620 7/5/2021 15:29 FIREWORKS DOMINOS
21013623 7/5/2021 15:50 ACCIDENT I25 NB
21013627 7/5/2021 16:11 DOMESTIC CALLS JOHNSON/ SAN LUIS
21013630 7/5/2021 16:24 FIGHTS CIMINO PARK
21013631 7/5/2021 17:00 DISTURBANCE DETOX
21013633 7/5/2021 17:05 SHOPLIFTER 2921 TOUPAL DR 
21013634 7/5/2021 17:26 VICE DRUGS 715 W KANSAS 
21013637 7/5/2021 17:44 WEAPONS  1309 BESHOAR DR 
21013640 7/5/2021 18:05 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS AMTRAK STATION
21013642 7/5/2021 18:25 SUBJECT STOP 100 N ANIMAS
21013643 7/5/2021 18:43 JUVENILE OTHER 300 LK E NORTH AVE 
21013644 7/5/2021 18:52 THEFTS 201 BLACKWOOD ST 
21013645 7/5/2021 19:10 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 416 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21013648 7/5/2021 19:46 HIT & RUN 1309 BESHOAR DR 
21013652 7/5/2021 20:23 PARKING COMPLAINT 1020 COLORADO DR 
21013660 7/5/2021 21:41 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 800 BLK W BACA ST
21013662 7/5/2021 21:59 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS VIADUCTS
21013664 7/5/2021 22:13 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21013666 7/5/2021 22:21 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
21013667 7/5/2021 22:40 PHONE MESSAGES 1014 LINCOLN ST 
21013671 7/5/2021 23:08 WARRANT 10301 SANTA FE TRL

Incident Date

Jul 5, 2021

Created Jul 9, 2021 @ 12:23 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play