Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/4/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22011464 7/4/2022 0:05 TRAFFIC STOP 200 E TOPEKA
22011465 7/4/2022 0:53 ALARMS 2600 FREEDOM RD 
22011466 7/4/2022 1:16 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22011467 7/4/2022 1:37 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 507 CORUNDUM RD 
22011468 7/4/2022 2:11 DOMESTIC CALLS 300 BLK E NORTH AVE
22011470 7/4/2022 2:43 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PROSPECT/TOPEKA
22011472 7/4/2022 3:45 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1309 BESHOAR DR
22011473 7/4/2022 3:45 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES 
22011475 7/4/2022 3:56 ALARMS 411 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22011476 7/4/2022 3:57 ALARMS 409 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22011477 7/4/2022 5:00 FIRE SMOKE 107 BROOM ST 
22011478 7/4/2022 5:33 FIRE WEEDS  BIG R COMPLEX
22011479 7/4/2022 5:51 ANIMAL CONTROL DAYS INN
22011480 7/4/2022 5:59 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS AMERICANA RD
22011481 7/4/2022 6:29 ASSIST OTHER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22011482 7/4/2022 7:26 BOLOS I25 SB  
22011483 7/4/2022 7:35 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  2600 FREEDOM RD 
22011485 7/4/2022 8:24 FIREWORKS 1517 N DENVER AVE 
22011488 7/4/2022 10:25 DOMESTIC CALLS 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
22011490 7/4/2022 11:03 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 8TH/CHESTNUT 
22011491 7/4/2022 12:07 CIVIL STAND BY 403 PARK ST 
22011493 7/4/2022 13:00 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 905 S CHESTNUT 
22011494 7/4/2022 13:06 SUSPICIOUS PERSON SANTA FE TRL BYPASS 
22011496 7/4/2022 13:10 CHILD CUSTODY TRINIDAD AREA 
22011498 7/4/2022 13:46 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE SANTA FE TRL/MORRIS CANYON RD  
22011499 7/4/2022 14:15 MENTAL HEALTH REFERRAL 9960 SANTA FE TRL  
22011501 7/4/2022 15:10 MEDICAL  1100 BLK PORTLAND ST 
22011503 7/4/2022 15:28 WARRANT 1511 BUENA VISTA DR 
22011505 7/4/2022 16:06 ATV COMPLAINT ALTA/ATCHISON 
22011506 7/4/2022 16:19 ASSIST OTHER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22011508 7/4/2022 17:21 FIREWORKS 800 BLK PINE 
22011509 7/4/2022 17:49 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1007 WILLOW ST 
22011514 7/4/2022 19:02 DIRT BIKE BACA/ALTA 
22011517 7/4/2022 19:33 FIREWORKS 124 S GORDON 
22011519 7/4/2022 19:39 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22011521 7/4/2022 20:16 FIRE SMOKE RIVER BOTTOM 
22011522 7/4/2022 20:34 PARKING COMPLAINT EXIT 13A OVER PASS 
22011523 7/4/2022 20:36 FIREWORKS 723 W BACA  
22011524 7/4/2022 20:38 FIREWORKS WALNUT/7TH 
22011525 7/4/2022 20:41 FIREWORKS TRINIDAD LANES
22011526 7/4/2022 20:49 FIREWORKS 600 BLK W BACA 
22011527 7/4/2022 20:50 ANIMAL CONTROL 816 WEST ST 
22011528 7/4/2022 20:53 FIREWORKS MAIN / GORDON
22011529 7/4/2022 21:07 SHOTS FIRED SANTA FE/JEFFERSON
22011530 7/4/2022 21:18 DISTURBANCE CENTRAL PARK BASEBALL FIELD 
22011531 7/4/2022 21:24 DISTURBANCE 815 ATCHISON AVE 
22011532 7/4/2022 21:49 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT AREA OF INDIANA 
22011534 7/4/2022 22:20 FIREWORKS NEVADA VIADUCTS 
22011536 7/4/2022 22:30 MOTORIST ASSIST ROUNDABOUT 
22011538 7/4/2022 22:56 FIREWORKS ATCHISON/NAVAJO 

Incident Date

Jul 4, 2022

Created Jul 5, 2022 @ 7:54 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play