Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/29/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21015598 7/29/2021 0:20 DISTURBANCE 305 STATE ST 
21015599 7/29/2021 0:39 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL BOULEVARD AREA
21015600 7/29/2021 0:41 DRUNKS 1100 BLK E 2ND ST 
21015601 7/29/2021 0:44 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CENTRAL PARK  
21015602 7/29/2021 0:57 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL ALANDALE AREA  
21015603 7/29/2021 1:17 DISTURBANCE 1004 CARBON
21015604 7/29/2021 2:28 ASSAULT 106 AGUILAR DR 
21015607 7/29/2021 5:28 OPEN DOOR 1021 PIERCE 
21015608 7/29/2021 5:53 BUSINESS CHECK DOWNTOWN BUSINESSES 
21015609 7/29/2021 5:54 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21015611 7/29/2021 6:39 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 235 N CONVENT ST 
21015612 7/29/2021 7:04 ANIMAL TRAP 506 E 2ND
21015613 7/29/2021 7:09 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
21015614 7/29/2021 7:59 WARRANT 1317 NEVADA AVE 
21015615 7/29/2021 8:37 PARKING COMPLAINT MAIN/ANIMAS LOT
21015616 7/29/2021 8:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 136 ELM ST 
21015617 7/29/2021 8:54 CODE VEHICLES 200 BLK BLACKWOOD
21015618 7/29/2021 9:11 ALARMS DETOX
21015619 7/29/2021 9:23 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 508 S CONVENT
21015620 7/29/2021 9:35 AUTO THEFT  723 W BACA ST
21015623 7/29/2021 9:53 ALARMS DETOX
21015626 7/29/2021 10:29 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1400 BLK E 5TH ST
21015627 7/29/2021 10:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
21015628 7/29/2021 10:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 201 BLACKWOOD ST 
21015629 7/29/2021 11:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 706 BALTIMORE AVE 
21015630 7/29/2021 11:21 CODE VEHICLES 1300 BLK CARBON
21015632 7/29/2021 11:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1020 SANTA FE TRL 
21015633 7/29/2021 11:35 PARKING VERIFICATION MAIN ST
21015634 7/29/2021 12:02 CIVIL ISSUE TPD
21015635 7/29/2021 12:28 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 219 W COLORADO AVE 
21015636 7/29/2021 12:51 ASSIST PROBATION 1307 NEVADA AVE 
21015637 7/29/2021 12:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1317 NEVADA AVE 
21015639 7/29/2021 13:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1803 S ASH
21015641 7/29/2021 13:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21015642 7/29/2021 13:54 SHOPLIFTER SAFEWAY
21015643 7/29/2021 13:56 DISTURBANCE 835 SAN PEDRO
21015644 7/29/2021 14:00 REDDI DRIVER 200 E 1ST ST 
21015645 7/29/2021 14:18 IDENTITY THEFT TRAILS END
21015646 7/29/2021 14:43 CODE JUNK 803 BALTIMORE AVE 
21015649 7/29/2021 15:16 ANIMAL TRAP 706 BALTIMORE AVE 
21015650 7/29/2021 15:25 WARRANT 1000 BLK NEVADA
21015651 7/29/2021 16:20 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1101 ARIZONA AVE 
21015652 7/29/2021 16:25 ASSAULT KIT CARSON PARK
21015653 7/29/2021 16:39 BURGLARY  1214 GARFIELD AVE 
21015655 7/29/2021 17:00 ACCIDENT 300 BLK COMMERCIAL  
21015660 7/29/2021 19:02 HARASSMENT 1701 SANTA FE TRL
21015661 7/29/2021 19:19 HARASSMENT LINDEN/FROST 
21015662 7/29/2021 19:59 JUVENILE OTHER 2600 BLK AGUILAR DR  
21015663 7/29/2021 20:03 FOOT PATROL  TRIGGERS FIELD 
21015664 7/29/2021 21:15 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
21015667 7/29/2021 22:15 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK PINE 
21015669 7/29/2021 22:25 FIRE SMOKE VICTORIA SQUARE 

Incident Date

Jul 29, 2021

Created Jul 30, 2021 @ 8:40 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play