Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/28/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21015527 7/28/2021 1:28 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE RATON ST 
21015528 7/28/2021 1:42 MEDICAL  900 BLK STATE ST 
21015529 7/28/2021 2:11 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 225 W MAIN ST 
21015530 7/28/2021 2:19 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CENTRAL PARK
21015531 7/28/2021 2:26 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS
21015534 7/28/2021 3:47 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 801 SMITH
21015535 7/28/2021 4:11 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21015536 7/28/2021 6:05 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR ONE SCHOOLS 
21015538 7/28/2021 7:43 ANIMAL TRAP 506 E 2ND
21015541 7/28/2021 8:45 FRAUD 309 GARRETT DR 
21015543 7/28/2021 9:26 ANIMAL CONTROL 1701 SANTA FE TL
21015546 7/28/2021 9:45 PARKING COMPLAINT 1209 GRANT AVE 
21015548 7/28/2021 9:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION RIVERBOTTOM
21015549 7/28/2021 9:56 MOTORIST ASSIST CEDAR/COMMERCIAL
21015550 7/28/2021 11:11 PARKING VERIFICATION WEST MAIN ST
21015552 7/28/2021 12:16 TRAFFIC STOP 600 BLK COLORADO AVE
21015553 7/28/2021 12:49 SPECIAL EVENT MAIN ST
21015555 7/28/2021 13:02 HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA
21015558 7/28/2021 13:59 CIVIL STAND BY 1515 NEVADA AVE 
21015559 7/28/2021 14:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
21015560 7/28/2021 14:01 THEFTS JR'S W MAIN
21015561 7/28/2021 14:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1020 SANTA FE TL
21015562 7/28/2021 14:10 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21015564 7/28/2021 14:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21015565 7/28/2021 14:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21015566 7/28/2021 15:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 135 N ANIMAS
21015567 7/28/2021 15:58 MEDICAL  800 BLK PARK
21015568 7/28/2021 16:02 MOTORIST ASSIST MAIN/BENEDICTA
21015569 7/28/2021 16:19 ANIMAL TRAP 506 E 2ND ST
21015570 7/28/2021 16:34 OPEN DOOR ALLEY A
21015571 7/28/2021 17:21 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 102 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
21015572 7/28/2021 17:32 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 429 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21015576 7/28/2021 18:39 HARASSMENT 301 E JOHNSON
21015577 7/28/2021 18:41 HARASSMENT 1427 ATCHISON AVE 
21015578 7/28/2021 19:04 ALARMS 136 E ELM ST
21015579 7/28/2021 19:12 SUSPICIOUS PERSON SAFEWAY
21015580 7/28/2021 19:16 WELFARE CHECK 820 STONEWALL AVE 
21015582 7/28/2021 19:33 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING AM TRAK STATION
21015583 7/28/2021 19:48 INFORMATION 301 E MAIN ST 
21015585 7/28/2021 20:12 ALARMS DETOX
21015586 7/28/2021 20:21 ANIMAL CONTROL E NORTH/BUENA VISTA
21015587 7/28/2021 20:39 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21015588 7/28/2021 20:49 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT MCDONALDS
21015589 7/28/2021 20:49 CARELESS DRIVER FREEDOM/GODDARD 
21015590 7/28/2021 20:52 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  303 E NORTH AVE 
21015591 7/28/2021 20:54 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21015593 7/28/2021 21:31 CHILD CUSTODY 700 BLK W BACA 
21015594 7/28/2021 22:17 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 420 STATE ST 
21015595 7/28/2021 22:41 TRAFFIC STOP DAYS INN/ NUVUE 
21015597 7/28/2021 23:51 HORSES I-25 SB 

Incident Date

Jul 28, 2021

Created Jul 29, 2021 @ 9:35 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play